State v. Rollinson ( 2022 )
[…] (2)    Determine whether the State objects to the waiver
    and, if so, why. Consider the arguments presented
    by both the State and the defendant regarding the
    defendant’s waiver of a jury trial.
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(d) (2021).1
    1 The legislature in 2015 used different language for subsection (d) of N.C.G.S. § 15A-
    1201 than for N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242 regarding a criminal defendant’s election to represent
    himself at trial. Compare An Act to Establish Procedure for Waiver of the Right to a Jury
    Trial in Criminal Cases in Superior Court, S.L. 2015-289, § 1, 
    2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 1454
    ,
    1455 with N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242 (2021) (“A defendant may be permitted at his election to
    proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge
    makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant . . . .”). Thus, we see no reason to
    consider or import holdings from this Court regarding N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242 into the
    construction of subsection (d) of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201. See State v. Pruitt, 
    322 N.C. 600
    , 602