State of North Carolina v. Amy Regina Atwell ( 2022 )
[…] , 70 (1932)
    (citations omitted).
    State v. Harvin, 2022-NCSC-111, ¶ 29 (extraneity omitted). This fundamental
    STATE V. ATWELL
    2022-NCSC-135
    Opinion of the Court
    constitutional right may, however, be surrendered at the choice of a defendant or lost
    as a result of serious obstruction or misconduct of the defendant. 
    Id.
     ¶¶ 29–32.
    A. Waiver of Counsel
    ¶ 16         “One of the methods by which a criminal defendant may surrender the right to
    assistance of counsel is through voluntary waiver.” Id. ¶ 30 (emphases added); see
    also N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242 (2021) (“A defendant may be permitted at his election to
    proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel . . . .”) (emphasis
    added)); Johnson v. Zerbst, 
    304 U.S. 458
    , 464 (1938) (“A waiver is ordinarily an
    intentional relinquishment or abandonment of a known right or privilege.”)
    (emphasis added)), overruled on other grounds by Edwards v. Arizona, 
    451 U.S. 477
    (1981).