State of North Carolina v. Amy Regina Atwell ( 2022 )
[…] , 81, 
    254 S.E.2d 165
    , 173, cert.
    denied, 
    444 U.S. 943
    , 
    100 S. Ct. 300
     (1979)). Second, once waiver is clearly expressed,
    the trial court “must determine whether the defendant knowingly, intelligently, and
    voluntarily waives the right to in-court representation by counsel.” Id. at 674, 417
    STATE V. ATWELL
    2022-NCSC-135
    Newby, C.J., dissenting
    S.E.2d at 476 (citing Faretta v. California, 
    422 U.S. 806
    , 835, 
    95 S. Ct. 2525
    , 2540
    (1975)). To do so, the trial court must meet the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242,
    which states:
    A defendant may be permitted at his election to
    proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of
    counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry
    and is satisfied that the defendant:
    (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance
    of counsel, including his right to the assignment of
    counsel when he is so entitled;
    (2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this
    decision; and
    (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings
    and the range of permissible punishments.
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242 (2021). As a further precaution, a “trial court must obtain a
    written waiver of the right to counsel.” Thomas, 
    331 N.C. at 675
    , 
    417 S.E.2d at
    476
    (citing N.C.G.S. § 7A-457 (1989)).