McAuley v. N.C. A&T State Univ. ( 2022 )
[…] mentioned in [N.C.G.S. § 97-24(a)], the text of the statute refers to ‘compensation,’ a
    term defined in [N.C.G.S. § 97-2(11)] as encompassing ‘the money allowance payable
    to an employee or to his dependents as provided for in this Article, and includes
    funeral benefits provided herein.’ ” McAuley, ¶ 11 (first quoting N.C.G.S. § 97-24(a)
    (2017); and then quoting N.C.G.S. § 97-2(11) (2019)). Accordingly, N.C.G.S. § 97-24(a)
    contemplates “the timeliness of death claims.” Id.
    ¶ 31         Furthermore, subsection 97-24(a) broadly states that “[t]he right to
    compensation under this Article shall be forever barred” unless a claim is filed within
    MCAULEY V. N.C. A&T STATE UNIV.
    2022-NCSC-132
    Barringer, J., dissenting
    two years. N.C.G.S. § 97-24(a) (emphasis added). Because N.C.G.S. § 97-38 is “under
    [Article 1],” the time limitation for filing a claim for death benefits under the Workers’