McAuley v. N.C. A&T State Univ. ( 2022 )
[…] over a subsequent related death benefits claim. In accordance with the plain
    statutory language at issue, the relevant legislative history, and the principle of
    liberal construction, we hold the latter: an injured employee’s timely workers’
    compensation claim establishes the Industrial Commission’s jurisdiction over that
    injury, including over a dependent’s subsequent claim for death benefits allegedly
    resulting from that same injury.
    ¶ 17         This holding is first dictated by the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 97-24(a),
    which states, in applicable part: “[t]he right to compensation under this Article shall
    be forever barred unless (i) a claim . . . is filed with the Commission . . . within two
    MCAULEY V. N.C. A&T STATE UNIV.
    2022-NCSC-132
    Opinion of the Court
    years after the accident. . . .” As noted by both the Full Commission and the Court of
    Appeals majority below, the statutory definition of “compensation” encompasses “the
    money allowance payable to an employee or to his dependents as provided for in this
    Article.” McAuley, 2021-NCCOA-657, ¶ 11 (emphasis added) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 97-
    2(11) (2019)). As such, the statute’s reference to “compensation” does not distinguish
    between a claim made by an employee and a claim made by a dependent. Likewise,
    the words “a claim” do not distinguish between a workers’ compensation claim made
    by an injured employee and death benefit claim made by a dependent. Rather, the
    plain language of subsection 97-24(a) establishes that the Commission may obtain
    jurisdiction where “a claim . . . is filed with the Commission within two years after an
    accident.” See id. ¶ 22 (Arrowood, J., dissenting). If the General Assembly had
    intended this statute to distinguish between different types of claims, it could have
    done so; indeed, as noted further below, it did do so in earlier versions of this statute