In re R.S.H. ( 2022 )
[…] Accordingly, respondent did not have an
    opportunity to preserve the issue for appellate review.
    ¶ 12         Relatedly, we next consider whether the trial court violated respondent’s
    confrontation right by incorporating Dr. Kirk’s report into its findings of fact. This
    Court reviews decisions of the Court of Appeals for legal error. State v. Brooks, 
    337 N.C. 132
    , 149, 
    446 S.E.2d 579
    , 590 (1994). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. See
    State v. Thomsen, 
    369 N.C. 22
    , 24, 
    789 S.E.2d 639
    , 641 (2016).
    ¶ 13         Subsection 122C-268(f) provides that “[c]ertified copies of reports and findings
    of commitment examiners and previous and current medical records are admissible
    in evidence, but the respondent’s right to confront and cross-examine witnesses may
    not be denied.” N.C.G.S. § 122C-268(f) (2021) (emphasis added). As such, a respondent
    must “be apprised of all the evidence received by the court and given an opportunity
    to test, explain, or rebut it.” In re Gupton, 
    238 N.C. 303
    , 304, 
    77 S.E.2d 716
    , 717–18