Harper v. Hall ( 2022 )
[…] authority and directive is given to the Legislature to draw redistricting maps, we
    conclude that the appropriate remedy is to modify the Legislative [RCP] to bring it
    into compliance with the Supreme Court’s order. See N.C.G.S. § 120-2.4(a1).”
    Subsequently, the court concluded that “[t]he [Modified RCP] as proposed by the
    Special Masters satisfies the Supreme Court’s standards and should be adopted by
    th[e] [c]ourt for the 2022 North Carolina Congressional elections.”
    ¶ 86          As an initial matter, the trial court is correct: N.C.G.S. § 120-2.4(a1) states, in
    pertinent part, that “[i]n the event the General Assembly does not act to remedy [a
    previously] identified defect[ ] to its [redistricting] plan within th[e] [required] period
    of time, the court may impose an interim districting plan.” N.C.G.S. § 120-2.4(a1)
    (2021). The statute further clarifies that this interim plan “may differ from the
    districting plan enacted by the General Assembly only to the extent necessary to
    remedy any defects identified by the court.” Id. In alignment with its broader
    statutory framework including N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1 (entitled “Three-judge panel for
    actions challenging plans apportioning or redistricting State legislative or
    congressional districts; claims challenging the facial validity of an act of the General