Harper v. Hall ( 2022 )
[…] pertinent part, that “[i]n the event the General Assembly does not act to remedy [a
    previously] identified defect[ ] to its [redistricting] plan within th[e] [required] period
    of time, the court may impose an interim districting plan.” N.C.G.S. § 120-2.4(a1)
    (2021). The statute further clarifies that this interim plan “may differ from the
    districting plan enacted by the General Assembly only to the extent necessary to
    remedy any defects identified by the court.” Id. In alignment with its broader
    statutory framework including N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1 (entitled “Three-judge panel for
    actions challenging plans apportioning or redistricting State legislative or
    congressional districts; claims challenging the facial validity of an act of the General
    Assembly”) and N.C.G.S. § 120-2.3 (entitled “Contents of judgments invalidating
    -43-
    HARPER V. HALL
    2022-NCSC-121
    Opinion of the Court
    apportionment or redistricting acts), N.C.G.S. § 120-2.4 expressly authorizes judicial