United Daughters of the Confederacy, N.C. Div. v. City of Winston-Salem ( 2022 )
[…] UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY, N.C. DIV. V. CITY OF WINSTON-SALEM
    2022-NCSC-143
    Opinion of the Court
    “served for ninety days or more in the active military or [naval] service during the
    Civil War,” 
    id.
     (quoting 
    38 U.S.C. § 1501
    ), with the Secretary of the Army being
    directed “to furnish, when requested, appropriate Government headstones or
    markers at the expense of the United States for the unmarked graves” of various
    persons, including “Soldiers of the Union and Confederate Armies of the Civil War,”
    
    id.
     (quoting 24 U.S. § 279(a) (repealed 1 September 1973)).
    ¶ 20         Judge Tyson further contended that the monument was also protected by
    N.C.G.S. § 100-2.1, which provides, subject to certain exceptions, that “a monument,
    memorial, or work of art owned by the State may not be removed, relocated, or altered
    in any way without the approval of the North Carolina Historical Commission,”
    N.C.G.S. § 100-2.1(a) (2021)), and restricts the removal or relocation of an “object of
    remembrance located on public property,” § 100-2.1(b). According to Judge Tyson,
    plaintiffs “are seeking a declaratory judgment, restraining order, and injunction to