United Daughters of the Confederacy, N.C. Div. v. City of Winston-Salem ( 2022 )
[…] charitable goals of the organization,” and that the “claim asserted and the relief
    requested does not require the participation of the individual members or
    [c]hapters[.]” 
    Id.
    ¶ 19          In addition, Judge Tyson asserted that, “[a]s a veteran’s memorial and a war
    grave for those who did not return home and [an object] listed on the National
    Register [of Historic Places], the [monument] is arguably protected from injury or
    destruction by the ‘Veterans Memorial Preservation and Recognition Act of 2003.’ ”
    
    Id.
     at 415 (citing 
    18 U.S.C. § 1369
     (2018) (imposing criminal penalties upon anyone
    who destroys or attempts to destroy a monument “commemorating the service of any
    person or persons in the armed forces of the United States” that is located on federally
    owned or controlled land.)). According to Judge Tyson, a “veteran” for purposes of the
    Veterans Memorial Preservation and Recognition Act includes individuals who
    6 Judge Tyson also appeared to suggest that plaintiff might have standing to maintain