United Daughters of the Confederacy, N.C. Div. v. City of Winston-Salem ( 2022 )
[…] to assert a claim against defendants on the basis of any of the statutory provisions
    mentioned in the dissent.
    ¶ 64          Aside from this fundamental procedural defect in its argument, plaintiff has
    failed to explain how the placement of the old courthouse property on the National
    Register of Historic Places had the effect of precluding the removal or relocation of
    the monument. In the event that plaintiff is seeking to invoke the National Historic
    Preservation Act, P.L. 89-665, now codified at 54 U.S.C. 300101 et seq., the only
    potentially relevant provision is 
    54 U.S.C. § 306108
    , which requires federal agencies,
    “prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on [any Federal or
    federally assisted] undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, [to] take into
    18Unlike claims brought under state law, which do not require a showing of “injury in
    fact,” Committee to Elect Dan Forest, ¶ 85, claims brought under federal law are subject to a
    traditional “injury-in-fact” requirement, Lujan, 
    504 U.S. at 560
    .