United Daughters of the Confederacy, N.C. Div. v. City of Winston-Salem ( 2022 )
[…] facts that would qualify it as the “apparent owner” of the monument, it has failed to
    establish a claim for relief under the Unclaimed Property Act.
    3. N.C.G.S. § 160A-193 (Abatement of Nuisances)
    ¶ 57         Thirdly, plaintiff asserts that the City violated N.C.G.S. § 160A-193 by
    declaring the monument to be a public nuisance and removing it without providing
    plaintiff with the required statutory notice, an opportunity to be heard, and a
    reasonable opportunity to make the monument safe. In view of the fact that N.C.G.S.
    § 160A-193 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] city shall have the authority to
    summarily remove, abate, or remedy everything in the city limits, or within one mile
    thereof, that is dangerous or prejudicial to the public health or public safety,”
    N.C.G.S. § 160A-193(a), plaintiff contends that “the authority of a city to act under
    this statutory grant of authority [without notice] is expressly limited to those
    situations in which a building or other structure constitutes an imminent danger to