United Daughters of the Confederacy, N.C. Div. v. City of Winston-Salem ( 2022 )
[…] inapplicable to the removal of the [monument].” Id. Plaintiff also argues that the
    City was required to comply with 
    36 C.F.R. § 60.15
    , but that regulation governs only
    how properties are removed from the National Register and says nothing about what
    happens when the property itself is relocated or even demolished altogether.
    ¶ 65         Finally, plaintiff’s contention that the monument is a “memorial and war
    grave” that is “protected from injury” or destruction under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1369
     lacks
    merit given that the relevant statutory provision only applies to a “structure, plaque,
    statue, or other monument” that “is located on property owned by, or under the
    jurisdiction of, the Federal Government.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1369
    (b)(2) (emphasis added).
    UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY, N.C. DIV. V. CITY OF WINSTON-SALEM
    2022-NCSC-143
    Opinion of the Court
    Aside from the fact that plaintiff has not alleged, and the record does not otherwise