the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or (3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person; or (4) Holding such other person in involuntary servitude in violation of [N.C.G.S. §] 14-43.12. (5) Trafficking another person with the intent that the other person be held in involuntary servitude or sexual servitude in violation of [N.C.G.S. §] 14- 43.11. (6) Subjecting or maintaining such other person for sexual servitude in violation of [N.C.G.S. §] 14- 43.13. N.C.G.S. § 14-39(a) (2021) (emphasis added). A kidnapping is elevated from second- degree kidnapping to first-degree kidnapping in the event that “the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted.” N.C.G.S. § 14-39(b).