See Jordan, 186 N.C. App. at 584 (holding that, where an indictment alleges that the defendant kidnapped a victim for the purpose of facilitating the commission of a felony, “the felony that is the alleged purpose of the 9N.C.G.S. § 14-27.21(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a defendant “is guilty of first- degree forcible rape if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person by force and against the will of the other person” and “[i]nflicts serious personal injury upon the victim or another person.” STATE V. ELDER 2022-NCSC-142 Opinion of the Court kidnapping must occur after the kidnapping”); see also State v. Brooks,