In re J.R. ( 2022 )
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 334-60.5
    (e) (West, effective July 1, 2018) (“The attorney general, the attorney general’s
    deputy, special deputy, or appointee shall present the case for hearings convened under this
    chapter, except that the attorney general, the attorney general’s deputy, special deputy, or
    appointee need not participate in or be present at a hearing whenever a petitioner or some
    other appropriate person has retained private counsel who will be present in court and will
    present to the court the case for involuntary hospitalization.”); 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 426.095
    (3)
    (West, effective June 16, 2015) (“The person alleged to have a mental illness and the
    individual representing the state’s interest shall have the right to cross-examine all the
    following: (a) Witnesses. (b) The individual conducting the investigation. (c) The examining
    physicians or other licensed independent practitioners who have examined the person.”); 
    Fla. Stat. § 394.467
    (6)(a)(2) (West, effective July 1, 2016) (“The state attorney for the circuit in
    which the patient is located shall represent the state, rather than the petitioning facility
    administrator, as the real party in interest in the proceeding.”); 
    Ariz.