In re J.R. ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     ¶ 22 (citing State v. Howard, 
    15 N.C. App. 148
    , 150–51 (1972)). Finally, trial courts in these circumstances may not
    impeach a witness’s credibility. 
    Id.
     Based on our own caselaw, any of the above
    instances would violate a respondent’s due process right to a neutral decisionmaker.
    ¶ 47         Finally, it is important to note that due process standards in these proceedings
    serve not only to protect against erroneous commitments but also ensure that the
    commitment process is not overused. Under N.C.G.S. § 122C-268(j) (2021), an
    involuntary commitment order must be supported by findings demonstrating “clear,
    cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to
    self . . . or dangerous to others.” Under § 122C-3(11)(a), a person is considered a
    danger to themselves and can be involuntarily committed if:
    a. Within the relevant past, the individual has done any of
    the following:
    IN RE J.R.
    2022-NCSC-127
    Earls, J., dissenting