In re J.R. ( 2022 )
[…] judgment shall create a prima facie inference that the
    individual is unable to care for himself or herself.
    2. The individual has attempted suicide or threatened
    suicide and that there is a reasonable probability of suicide
    unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this
    Chapter.
    3. The individual has mutilated himself or herself or has
    attempted to mutilate himself or herself and that there is
    a reasonable probability of serious self-mutilation unless
    adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter.
    § 122C-3(11)(a)(1), (2), (3). Under this standard, “[p]revious episodes of
    dangerousness to self, when applicable, may be considered when determining
    reasonable probability of physical debilitation, suicide, or self-mutilation.” Id. at §
    11(a)(3). Furthermore, under North Carolina law, a person can be involuntarily
    IN RE J.R.
    2022-NCSC-127
    Earls, J., dissenting
    committed if they are a danger to others. Id. at § 11(b). A person is considered a
    danger to others if: