In re J.R. ( 2022 )
[…] who is a member of his staff to represent the State’s interest.” Id. (emphasis added).
    This statute differs substantially from that of other states which explicitly
    contemplate the issue before this Court and provide that counsel for the State or
    petitioning party must appear and present the case to the trial court.2
    1  See In re C.G., No. 308A21; In re R.S.H., No. 317A21; In re E.M.D.Y., No. 279A21; In
    re Q.J., No. 309A21; In re C.G.F., No. 312A21. These cases were consolidated for oral
    argument on this due process issue.
    2 See, e.g., 
    N.D. Cent. Code § 25-03.1-19
    (2) (Lexis, effective Aug. 1, 2021) (“At the
    hearing, evidence in support of the petition must be presented by the state’s attorney, private
    counsel, or counsel designated by the court.”); 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2959
    (e) (Lexis, effective
    July 1, 2022) (“If the petitioner is not represented by counsel, the county or district attorney
    shall represent the petitioner, prepare all necessary papers, appear at the hearing and