In re J.R. ( 2022 )
[…] filed a petition for the involuntary commitment of each of the six respondents in these
    cases. Under North Carolina law, counsel for the State must appear at any hearing
    concerning an involuntary commitment at a state facility, such as those at one of the
    State’s three regional psychiatric hospitals or at UNC Hospitals in Chapel Hill.
    N.C.G.S. §§ 122C-268(b), 122C-270(f) (2021). But when a person is held in custody for
    treatment at private facilities, counsel for the State is under no statutory obligation
    to appear. § 122C-268(b). For commitments related to private facilities, like those at
    Duke Hospital, “the Attorney General may, in his discretion, designate an attorney
    who is a member of his staff to represent the State’s interest.” Id. (emphasis added).
    This statute differs substantially from that of other states which explicitly
    contemplate the issue before this Court and provide that counsel for the State or
    petitioning party must appear and present the case to the trial court.2