In re J.R. ( 2022 )
[…] effective Aug. 11, 2010) (“[T]he assigned county counsel is responsible for presenting the case
    for the patient’s involuntary commitment to the court, unless the county adjuster is licensed
    to practice law in this State, in which case the county adjuster shall present the case for the
    patient’s involuntary commitment to the court.”); Minn. Stat. § 253B.08(5a) (West, effective
    Aug. 1, 2020) (“The proposed patient or the patient’s counsel and the county attorney may
    present and cross-examine witnesses, including court examiners, at the hearing.”); 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 334-60.5
    (e) (West, effective July 1, 2018) (“The attorney general, the attorney general’s
    deputy, special deputy, or appointee shall present the case for hearings convened under this
    chapter, except that the attorney general, the attorney general’s deputy, special deputy, or
    appointee need not participate in or be present at a hearing whenever a petitioner or some
    other appropriate person has retained private counsel who will be present in court and will
    present to the court the case for involuntary hospitalization.”); 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 426.095
    (3)
    (West, effective June 16, 2015) (“The person alleged to have a mental illness and the
    individual representing the state’s interest shall have the right to cross-examine all the
    following: (a) Witnesses.