In re J.R. ( 2022 )
[…] “should not both present the case against a district attorney and pass judgment on
    the case” the judge had the power to appoint independent counsel. Id. Thus, there
    was no due process violation.
    ¶ 44         Furthermore, the majority states that in the administrative agency context,
    the United States Supreme Court has rejected “the bald proposition . . . that agency
    members who participate in an investigation are disqualified from adjudicating,”
    quoting Withrow v. Larkin, 
    421 U.S. 35
    , 52 (1975). However, administrative agencies
    are subject to Section 554 of the Administrative Procedure Act which states that “[a]n
    employee or agent engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecuting
    functions for an agency in a case may not, in that or a factually related case,
    participate or advise in the decision.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 554
    (d). Thus, many areas of federal
    agency law are subject to greater due process protections than the involuntary
    commitment proceedings contemplated in J.R.’s case.
    ¶ 45         At least two other states have held that in the context of involuntary