In re J.R. ( 2022 )
[…] 1, 2018) (“At the hospitalization hearing, evidence in support of the contentions made in the
    application shall be presented by the county attorney.”); 
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.12
    (b) (West,
    effective Aug. 11, 2010) (“[T]he assigned county counsel is responsible for presenting the case
    for the patient’s involuntary commitment to the court, unless the county adjuster is licensed
    to practice law in this State, in which case the county adjuster shall present the case for the
    patient’s involuntary commitment to the court.”); Minn. Stat. § 253B.08(5a) (West, effective
    Aug. 1, 2020) (“The proposed patient or the patient’s counsel and the county attorney may
    present and cross-examine witnesses, including court examiners, at the hearing.”); 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 334-60.5
    (e) (West, effective July 1, 2018) (“The attorney general, the attorney general’s
    deputy, special deputy, or appointee shall present the case for hearings convened under this