In re J.R. ( 2022 )
[…] Ann. § 36
    -
    503.01 (West, effective July 1, 2016) (“Whenever a physician or other person files a petition
    for court-ordered evaluation or court-ordered treatment on behalf of a state or county
    screening, evaluation or mental health treatment agency, the attorney general or the county
    attorney for the county in which the proceeding is initiated, as the case may be, shall
    represent the individual or agency in any judicial proceeding for involuntary detention or
    commitment and shall defend all challenges to such detention or commitment.”); 18 Vt. Stat.
    Ann. § 7615(d) (Lexis, effective July 1, 2014) (“The attorney for the State and the proposed
    patient shall have the right to subpoena, present, and cross-examine witnesses, and present
    oral arguments.”).
    IN RE J.R.
    2022-NCSC-127
    Earls, J., dissenting
    a party does not appear, the judge necessarily must comingle these functions, thereby
    abandoning their role as an impartial decisionmaker and violating the respondent’s
    right to due process. See Sung v. McGrath,