Wing v. Goldman Sachs Tr. Co., N.A. ( 2022 )
[…] Trusts that relies on a Bogert hornbook. Similarly, defendant beneficiaries contend
    that Goldman Sachs, as trustee, has a duty to defend the current terms of a trust, in
    this case the Fifth Amendment, against all trust contests initiated pursuant to
    N.C.G.S. § 36C-6-604(a).
    ¶ 59         However, the legislature stated that a trustee “shall take reasonable
    steps . . . to defend claims against the trust.” N.C.G.S. § 36C-8-811. It did not use the
    term “trust instrument,” “terms of the trust,” “contest,” or reference N.C.G.S. § 36C-
    6-604. Id. “Trust instrument” and “[t]erms of a trust” are defined in N.C.G.S. § 36C-
    1-103. A “[t]rust instrument” is “[a]n instrument that contains the terms of a trust.”
    N.C.G.S. § 36C-1-103(21). “Terms of a trust” means “[t]he manifestation of the
    settlor’s intent regarding a trust’s provisions as expressed in the trust instrument or
    WING V. GOLDMAN SACHS TR. CO.
    2022-NCSC-104
    Opinion of the Court
    as established, determined, or amended by . . . [a] judicial proceeding” and other
    means set forth in the statute. N.C.G.S. § 36C-1-103(20). “A ‘contest’ is an action to
    invalidate all or part of the terms of the trust or of property transfers to the trustee”