Wing v. Goldman Sachs Tr. Co., N.A. ( 2022 )
[…] 4. The business conducted by a court or other official body;
    a hearing.
    Proceeding, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (including all definitions of
    “proceeding” by itself except for the definition specifically designated for bankruptcy);
    Proceedings, New Oxford American Dictionary (3rd ed. 2010) (defining “proceedings”
    to include an “action taken in a court to settle a dispute”).
    2 However, the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code delineates proceedings that fall
    within “proceedings concerning the internal affairs of trusts,” N.C.G.S. § 36C-2-203(a) (2021),
    and “a proceeding to enforce a charitable trust,” N.C.G.S. § 36C-4-405.1(a) (2021); see also
    N.C.G.S. § 36C-2-201(c) (2021) (“A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to any
    matter involving the trust’s administration, including a request for instructions and an action
    to declare rights.”).
    WING V. GOLDMAN SACHS TR. CO.
    2022-NCSC-104
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 33         The term pleading is not used in N.C.G.S. § 36C-2-203. See N.C.G.S. § 36C-2-
    203. A “pleading” is “[a] formal document in which a party to a legal proceeding (esp.