Wing v. Goldman Sachs Tr. Co., N.A. ( 2022 )
[…] amendments is comparable to a caveat to determine who
    the rightful beneficiaries should be. The plain text of the
    statute directs the clerk of the superior court to order the
    executor or administrator to freeze all distributions until
    the caveat is resolved.
    Wing, 274 N.C. App. at 153.
    WING V. GOLDMAN SACHS TR. CO.
    2022-NCSC-104
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 45         The subsection cited by the Court of Appeals, N.C.G.S. § 31-36(a)(1), is in the
    chapter on “Wills,” Chapter 31, and entitled “Effect of caveat on estate
    administration.” N.C.G.S. § 31-36 (2021). It provides that:
    Where a caveat is filed, the clerk of the superior court shall
    forthwith issue an order that shall apply during the
    pendency of the caveat to any personal representative,
    having the estate in charge, . . . [t]hat there shall be no
    distributions of assets of the estate to any beneficiary[.]
    N.C.G.S. § 31-36(a).
    ¶ 46         Goldman Sachs argues that this is a procedural rule, and N.C.G.S. § 36C-1-
    112 “applies only to ‘rules of construction.’ ” Goldman Sachs and defendant
    beneficiaries cite the official comment to N.C.G.S. § 36C-1-112, which describes rules