Wing v. Goldman Sachs Tr. Co., N.A. ( 2022 )
[…] for relief. In some states, this pleading is called a petition.” (cleaned up)). Plaintiffs
    argue that Goldman Sachs or defendant beneficiaries had to file a pleading for the
    trial court to have jurisdiction, instead of a motion within the actions commenced by
    plaintiffs’ pleadings. However, the plain language of the term used in the statute on
    subject matter jurisdiction, “proceedings,” is much broader and contains no such
    additional limiting language.
    ¶ 34         Also, under Article 2, N.C.G.S. § 36C-2-201(a) provides that: “The court may
    intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by
    a party or as provided by law.” N.C.G.S. § 36C-2-201(a) (emphasis added). “Invoked”
    is not a defined term and is not used elsewhere in the North Carolina Uniform Trust
    Code. See N.C.G.S. §§ 36C-1-101 to -11-1106. While not defined in Black’s Law