Wing v. Goldman Sachs Tr. Co., N.A. ( 2022 )
[…] prudent under the circumstances to exercise the power.
    6 However, we acknowledge that the revocation of the challenged amendments may
    result in a loss to the trust estate, but that is not before us. While defendant beneficiaries
    and Goldman Sachs allude to tax benefits arising from the amendment and decedent’s
    marriage to Sellers, they neither raised this as a basis for the trustee’s duty before the trial
    court nor did the trial court reach this issue.
    WING V. GOLDMAN SACHS TR. CO.
    2022-NCSC-104
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C.G.S. § 36C-8-815 off. cmt. The North Carolina Uniform Trust Code provides that
    the trustee has “[a]ll powers over the trust property that an unmarried competent
    owner has over individually owned property,” N.C.G.S. § 36C-8-815(a)(2)(a), and may
    “defend an action, claim, or judicial proceeding in any jurisdiction to protect trust
    property and the trustee in the performance of the trustee’s duties,” N.C.G.S. § 36C-
    8-816(24).
    ¶ 64         Such discretionary power is much broader than the trustee’s duty “to defend
    claims against the trust” under N.C.G.S. § 36C-8-811. These provisions are broad and
    sufficient to permit Goldman Sachs, in its discretion and in this action, to make
    distributions to defendant beneficiaries for their litigation expenses and incur
    litigation expenses as an administrative expense of the Trust. However, since these
    are discretionary powers, not duties, in certain circumstances, it may be a breach of
    a trustee’s other duties to do so. See N.C.G.S. § 36C-8-815(b) (“No provision of this
    section shall relieve a trustee of the fiduciary duties under this Article.”).7
    ¶ 65         Here, the trial court used one of defendant beneficiaries’ proposed orders,
    granted the motions to pay, and ordered that:
    Defendant Goldman Sachs, as Trustee of the Revocable
    Trust . . . shall, in the proper exercise of its business