Wing v. Goldman Sachs Tr. Co., N.A. ( 2022 )
[…] the purposes of the trust and perform the duties imposed
    upon him, it is incumbent on him to preserve and protect
    the trust property, and for that purpose may appear and
    defend the action for all purposes in this Court as well as
    the court below.
    
    Id. at 110
    .
    ¶ 58          Notably, Goldman Sachs also concedes that whether a trustee has a duty to
    defend claims challenging the validity of a trust instrument that amends and restates
    a prior trust instrument is an issue of first impression in this State. Goldman Sachs
    5 Cf. N.C.G.S. § 36C-1-106 (“The common law of trusts and principles of equity
    supplement this Chapter, except to the extent modified by this Chapter or another statute of
    this State.”).
    WING V. GOLDMAN SACHS TR. CO.
    2022-NCSC-104
    Opinion of the Court
    additionally indicates that it has “not identified any jurisdiction applying the
    Uniform Trust Code, which governs North Carolina’s trust laws, that has addressed
    this precise question.”