Wing v. Goldman Sachs Tr. Co., N.A. ( 2022 )
[…] WING V. GOLDMAN SACHS TR. CO.
    2022-NCSC-104
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 42         Therefore, based on the arguments before us, we are not persuaded that the
    Court of Appeals erred by “fail[ing] to acknowledge the presumptive validity of the
    Trust Document.”
    ¶ 43         However, we agree with Goldman Sachs’ and defendant beneficiaries’ second
    argument that the Court of Appeals erred by applying N.C.G.S. § 31-36, a statute
    applicable to will caveats, to this trust proceeding. Plaintiffs concur that the Court of
    Appeals erred by concluding that N.C.G.S. § 31-36 was controlling in this trust
    proceeding but contend it is persuasive.
    ¶ 44         Under the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code, N.C.G.S. § 36C-1-112 provides
    that: “The rules of construction that apply in this State to the interpretation of and
    disposition of property by will also apply as appropriate to the interpretation of the
    terms of a trust and the disposition of the trust property.” N.C.G.S. § 36C-1-112
    (2021). Relying on this provision, the Court of Appeals stated:
    N.C.[G.S.] § 31-36(a)(1) provides the framework for the
    case before us. Plaintiff[s’] challenge of the purported
    amendments is comparable to a caveat to determine who