Wing v. Goldman Sachs Tr. Co., N.A. ( 2022 )
[…] is error of law in the decision of the Court of Appeals.” N.C. R. App. P. 16(a); see, e.g.,
    State v. Melton, 
    371 N.C. 750
    , 756 (2018).
    III.     Appellate Jurisdiction
    ¶ 14         As defendant beneficiaries challenge the Court of Appeals’ exercise of
    jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ interlocutory appeal, we address that issue first.
    ¶ 15         Unless the General Statutes of North Carolina provide an exception, “there is
    no right of immediate appeal from interlocutory orders.” Goldston v. Am. Motors
    Corp., 
    326 N.C. 723
    , 725 (1990). Subsection 1-277(a) states as follows:
    An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or
    determination of a judge of a superior or district court,
    upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference,
    whether made in or out of session, which affects a
    substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding; or
    which in effect determines the action, and prevents a
    judgment from which an appeal might be taken; or
    discontinues the action, or grants or refuses a new trial.
    N.C.G.S. § 1-277(a) (2021); see also N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(b)(3)(a) (2021).
    ¶ 16         “The ‘substantial right’ test for appealability of interlocutory orders is that the
    right itself must be substantial and the deprivation of that right must potentially