Wing v. Goldman Sachs Tr. Co., N.A. ( 2022 )
[…] challenging jurisdiction meets its burden of showing otherwise.” In re L.T., 
    374 N.C. 567
    , 569 (2020).
    ¶ 30         The legislature has established the subject matter jurisdiction of clerks of
    superior court and of the superior court division of the General Court of Justice in the
    North Carolina Uniform Trust Code. N.C.G.S. § 36C-2-203. Specifically, Article 2 of
    the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code, Judicial Proceedings, contains a statute
    entitled “Subject matter jurisdiction.” N.C.G.S. § 36C-2-203. Subsection 36C-2-203(a)
    “make[s] clear that the clerk of court and the superior court division of the General
    Court of Justice have concurrent jurisdiction,” N.C.G.S. § 36C-2-203 supp. N.C. cmt.
    2007 (2021), over proceedings “to determine any question arising in the
    administration or distribution of any trust,” N.C.G.S. § 36C-2-203(a)(9).
    ¶ 31         “In resolving issues of statutory construction, we look first to the language of
    the statute itself.” Hieb v. Lowery, 
    344 N.C. 403
    , 409 (1996).
    When the language of a statute is clear and without