KNC Techs., LLC v. Tutton ( 2022 )
[…] D. Stuart Punger Jr. for defendant-appellees.
    BARRINGER, Justice.
    ¶1         In this matter, the appellant KNC Technologies, LLC noted an appeal as of
    right of an interlocutory order but has failed to show that the order affects a
    substantial right or otherwise satisfies the requirements for an appeal as of right to
    this Court from an interlocutory order of a business court judge. See N.C.G.S. § 7A-
    27(a)(3) (2021). Accordingly, we dismiss the appeal.
    KNC TECHS., LLC V. TUTTON
    2022-NCSC-73
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶2          Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(a)(3), an appeal of right lies to this Court from
    an interlocutory order of a business court judge only if it “[a]ffects a substantial right,”
    “[i]n effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal
    might be taken,” “[d]iscontinues the action,” or “[g]rants or refuses a new trial.”
    N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(a)(3). “It is the appellant’s burden to present appropriate grounds
    for . . . acceptance of an interlocutory appeal, . . . and not the duty of this Court to