It is of course clear that a “note” or “conditional sale contract” is the most common type of “evidence of indebtedness” contemplated by the statute; indeed, it is in connection with these types of agreements that attorneys’ fee provisions are most commonly employed. However, the express terms of Section 5 of the statute, along with the terms employed in other provisions, demonstrate that G.S. 6-21.2 applies not only to notes and conditional sale contracts, but also to such “other evidence of indebtedness” as “other writings evidencing an unsecured debt” or “any other such security agreement which evidences both a monetary obligation and a lease of specific goods.” N.C.G.S. § 6-21.2(5). We agree, therefore, that “these provisions indicate, either explicitly or implicitly, that an evidence of indebtedness is a writing which acknowledges a debt or obligation and which is executed by the party obligated thereby.”