300 N.C. at 294. ¶ 15 Thirdly, defendant argues that, in accordance with the literal language of the Offer to Purchase and Contract, she cannot be held liable to plaintiff for the earnest money deposit given that the deposit was to be “payable and delivered to Escrow Agent.” Defendant asserts that her obligation to pay the earnest money deposit had REYNOLDS-DOUGLASS V. TERHARK 2022-NCSC-74 Opinion of the Court not “matured” at the time that the agreement was cancelled on 27 July 2017 since the earnest money deposit was not due to be paid until 14 August 2017. Defendant also notes that N.C.G.S. § 6-21.2(5) requires a party seeking to recover attorney’s fees to provide notice to the debtor “that the provisions relative to payment of attorneys’ fees in addition to the ‘outstanding balance’ [of the debt] shall be enforced” and contends that plaintiff had failed to provide proper notice that she intended to seek an award of attorney’s fees in this action.