State v. Medlin ( 2022 )
[…] JAMES GREGORY MEDLIN
    On writ of certiorari pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7A-32(b) to review a divided
    decision of the Court of Appeals, 
    278 N.C. App. 345
    , 2021-NCCOA-313, holding no
    error in a judgment entered on 17 September 2019 by Judge Anna M. Wagoner in
    Superior Court, Cabarrus County. Heard in the Supreme Court on 14 February 2022.
    Joshua H. Stein, Attorney General, by William F. Maddrey, Assistant Attorney
    General, for the State-appellee.
    Sandra Payne Hagood, for defendant-appellant.
    PER CURIAM.
    ¶1         North Carolina General Statutes Section 15A-1343(a) reads, in its entirety, as
    follows:
    In General. — The court may impose conditions of
    probation reasonably necessary to insure that the
    defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do
    so.
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343(a) (2021).
    ¶2         A challenged condition of probation imposed by a trial court is valid when it is
    STATE V. MEDLIN
    2022-NCSC-25
    Opinion of the Court
    reasonably related to a defendant’s offense and reasonably related to his
    rehabilitation.