M.E. v. T.J. ( 2022 )
[…] to the Wake County Clerk of Superior Court office seeking the protections of a
    Domestic Violence Protective Order and an ex parte temporary DVPO pursuant to
    M.E. V. T.J.
    2022-NCSC-23
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C.G.S. Chapter 50B. After plaintiff explained her situation to staff members at the
    clerk’s office, they provided her with the appropriate forms to file a Chapter 50B
    “Complaint and Motion for Domestic Violence Protective Order” (AOC-CV-303),
    which include a section to request a temporary “Ex Parte Domestic Violence Order of
    Protection.” See N.C.G.S. § 50B-2(d) (2021) (establishing that “[t]he clerk of superior
    court of each county shall provide pro se complainants all forms that are necessary
    or appropriate to enable them to proceed pro se pursuant to this section.”).
    ¶6         Plaintiff then filled out the Chapter 50B forms she had been given. Plaintiff
    checked Box 4 of the form, which alleges that “[t]he defendant has attempted to cause
    or has intentionally caused me bodily injury; or has placed me or a member of my