M.E. v. T.J. ( 2022 )
[…] person understands [what] is meant, it has fulfilled its
    purpose; and courts should not put themselves in the
    position of failing to recognize what is apparent to everyone
    else.
    Harris v. Maready, 
    311 N.C. 536
    , 544 (1984) (cleaned up).
    ¶ 44         These general principles are particularly important within the context of
    DVPOs. In fact, the remedies of N.C.G.S. Chapter 50B are specifically written with
    M.E. V. T.J.
    2022-NCSC-23
    Opinion of the Court
    ease of access for pro se complainants in mind. For instance, N.C.G.S. § 50B-2(a) notes
    that “[a]ny aggrieved party entitled to relief under this Chapter may file a civil action
    and proceed pro se, without the assistance of legal counsel.” Further, subsection (d)
    of that statute is dedicated entirely to establishing procedures for “Pro se Forms[:]”
    The clerk of superior court of each county shall provide to
    pro se complainants all forms that are necessary or
    appropriate to enable them to proceed pro se pursuant to