State v. Crompton ( 2022 )
[…] Moore, 
    370 N.C. 338
    , 344
    (2017) (“The changes to the law that the JRA effected were consistent with these
    concerns because subsection 15A-1344(a), as amended by the JRA, now makes only
    committing a new criminal offense or absconding revocation-eligible unless a
    defendant has already served two periods of confinement for violating other
    conditions of probation.”).
    ¶ 24         The violation reports filed by Mr. Crompton’s probation officer only allege, and
    Mr. Crompton therefore only admitted to, conduct which amounts to violations of
    Section 15A-1343(b)(3)—a violation in the first category, for which a court “may not
    revoke probation unless the defendant has previously received” two CRVs. N.C.G.S.
    § 15A-1344(d2); see also N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(a) (“The Court may only revoke
    probation for a violation of a condition of probation under [N.C.]G.S. 15A-1343(b)(1)
    or [N.C.]G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a), except as provided in [N.C.]G.S. 15A-1344(d2).”). The
    violation reports alleged that Mr. Crompton “failed to report[ ] as directed by the
    officer.” However, this is a violation of Section 15A-1343(b)(3), which requires that a
    STATE V. CROMPTON
    2022-NCSC-14
    Earls, J., dissenting