State v. Crompton ( 2022 )
[…] STATE V. CROMPTON
    2022-NCSC-14
    Earls, J., dissenting
    defendant “[r]eport as directed by the court or his probation officer.” The violation
    reports also allege that Mr. Crompton “failed to return the officer[’s] phone calls,”
    which is a violation of the requirement in Section 15A-1343(b)(3) that a defendant
    “answer all reasonable inquiries by the officer.” The violation reports further allege
    that Mr. Crompton “failed to provide the officer with a [certifiable] address.” 2 This is
    a violation only of Section 15A-1343(b)(3)’s directive that a defendant must “obtain
    prior approval from the officer for, and notify the officer of, any change in address.”
    ¶ 25          While the facts alleged are violations of Subsection 15A-1343(b)(3), they are
    alleged    as   violations    of   Subsection       15A-1343(b)(3a),    absconding.      This
    misapprehension of the statutory provisions does not, however, somehow transform
    Mr.