75 S.E.2d 777 (1953) 237 N.C. 660 BIDDIX
[…] In so holding, the Commission, of necessity, concluded that this Act amends G.S. § 97-24, and the voluntary payment of medical bills tolls the time limit therein prescribed for filing a claim. In this there was error.
That amendatory Act has no relation to the filing of original claims for compensation or the time within which such claims are to be filed. It amends G.S. § 97-47 and it relates exclusively to the time within which an employee may file a petition for a review of an award theretofore made. Whitted v. Palmer-Bee Co., supra; Tucker v. Lowdermilk, supra.
*782 G.S. § 97-47 vests in the Industrial Commission "Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest on the grounds of a change in condition" authority to review any award and upon review to "make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided" in the Act. It provides, however, that "no such review shall be made after twelve months from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to an award * * *." (Italics supplied).