State v. Fletcher , 370 N.C. 313 ( 2017 )
[…] Video, 83 N.C. App. at 5552
    , 
    568-69, 351 S.E.2d at 311
    ,
    320)). Thus, as is evidenced by the legislative decision to title the relevant legislation
    as “An Act To Strengthen the Obscenity Laws of this State and the Enforcement of
    These Laws, To Protect Minors from Harmful Material that Does Not Rise to the
    Level of Obscenity, and To Stop the Sexual Exploitation and Prostitution of Minors,”
    see Act of July 11, 1985, ch. 703, 1985 N.C. Sess. Laws 929, we have no hesitation in
    concluding that the General Assembly enacted N.C.G.S. § 14-190.16(a)(1) for the
    purpose of protecting minors from the harms arising from the “use[ ], employ[ment],
    induce[ment], coerc[ion], encourage[ment], or facilitat[ion] [of] a minor to engage in
    or assist others to engage in sexual activity for live performance or for the purpose of
    producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activity.”
    N.C.G.S. 14-190.16(a)(1). As a result, we believe that the General Assembly intended
    that the relevant statutory language be construed broadly in order to provide minors
    with the maximum reasonably available protection from sexual exploitation.