State v. Fletcher , 370 N.C. 313 ( 2017 )
[…] in 1985. Cinema I Video, Inc. v. Thornburg, 
    320 N.C. 485
    , 489, 
    358 S.E.2d 383
    , 384
    (1987). Under the current statutory scheme, a defendant can be convicted of sexual
    exploitation of a minor in the event that he commits a variety of acts, with the
    defendant’s conduct being subject to varying degrees of punishment depending upon
    the nature and extent of the defendant’s involvement with the minor in question. See
    N.C.G.S. §§ 14-190.16, -190.17 (2015); see also 
    id. § 14-190.17A
    (2015) (enacted in
    1989).    For example, the offense of third-degree sexual exploitation of a minor
    -12-
    STATE V. FLETCHER
    Opinion of the Court
    prohibits the mere possession of child pornography. See 
    id. § 14-190.17A
    (a) (stating
    that “[a] person commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if,
    knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains
    a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity”). On the other hand,
    a defendant commits the offense of second-degree sexual exploitation of a minor if he
    or she “[r]ecords, photographs, films, develops, or duplicates material that contains a
    visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity; or . . . [d]istributes,