King by and Through Small v. Albemarle Hospital Authority ( 2018 )
[…] language of subsection 1-17(b) is not susceptible to this interpretation.
    Subsection 1-17(b) begins by directing the reader to disregard the provisions
    of general applicability from subsection 1-17(a) which would require a minor plaintiff
    to bring her cause of action within three years “after the removal of the disability.”
    See N.C.G.S. § 1-17(b) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this
    section. . . .”); see also Notwithstanding, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014)
    (defining “[n]otwithstanding” as “Despite; in spite of”). Additionally, N.C.G.S. § 1-15,
    describing the generally applicable three-year limitations period for professional
    negligence actions, states that “[c]ivil actions can only be commenced within the
    periods prescribed in this Chapter, after the cause of action has accrued, except where
    in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” N.C.G.S. § 1-15(a)
    (2017) (emphasis added). Subsection 1-17(b) prescribes a “different limitation” for
    the “special cases” of professional negligence actions brought on behalf of minors.
    “Where the language of a [statute] is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for