King by and Through Small v. Albemarle Hospital Authority ( 2018 )
[…] authorities on the question, unless it appears that the
    legislature intended to make the general act controlling;
    and this is true a fortiori when the special act is later in
    point of time, although the rule is applicable without
    regard to the respective dates of passage.
    Nat’l Food Stores v. N. C. Bd. of Alcoholic Control, 
    268 N.C. 624
    , 628-29, 
    151 S.E.2d 582
    , 586 (1966) (emphasis added) (quoting 82 C.J.S. Statutes § 369, at 839-43 (1953)
    (second italics added) (footnotes omitted)). Here, the later enacted, more specific
    provision of subsection 1-17(b) controls over the general provisions of subsections 1-
    17(a) and 1-15(c).
    According to the plain language of subsection 1-17(b), “the action may be
    brought before the minor attains the full age of 19 years.” N.C.G.S. § 1-17(b). This
    action was brought before plaintiff’s nineteenth birthday. Thus, the decision of the
    Court of Appeals is correct and should be affirmed.
    Justices HUDSON and MORGAN join in this dissenting opinion.
    -14-