King by and Through Small v. Albemarle Hospital Authority ( 2018 )
[…] I
    would hold that the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 1-17(b) dictates that plaintiff’s claim
    is timely, and the unanimous decision of the Court of Appeals below should be upheld.
    Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
    While the general limitations period applicable to professional negligence
    claims is three years, N.C.G.S. § 1-15(c) (2017), this case is controlled by the more
    specific provision addressing the time period within which professional negligence
    claims “may be brought” “on behalf of a minor,” id. § 1-17(b) (2017). Subsection 1-
    17(b) provides, in relevant part:
    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this
    section, . . . an action on behalf of a minor for malpractice
    arising out of the performance of or failure to perform
    professional services shall be commenced within the
    limitations of time specified in [N.C.]G.S. [§] 1-15(c), except
    that if those time limitations expire before the minor attains
    the full age of 19 years, the action may be brought before the
    minor attains the full age of 19 years.
    Id. § 1-17(b) (emphases added).1 The statute’s language could not be more clear. The
    provision allows a minor plaintiff injured by the professional negligence of another to
    1 All parties to this appeal, the Court of Appeals, and the majority agree that the
    General Assembly’s addition of N.C.G.S. § 1-17(c) became effective 1 October 2011 and does
    not apply to plaintiff’s claim because the actions upon which plaintiff’s claim is based
    -11-
    KING V. ALBEMARLE HOSP. AUTH.
    Beasley, J., dissenting
    bring a claim at any time “before the minor attains the full age of 19 years.” Id. There
    is no proviso in subsection 1-17(b) allowing for a different result in the event that the
    minor is appointed a guardian ad litem (GAL) or if the minor files suit but elects to
    take a voluntary dismissal without prejudice under N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 41(a)(1).