Abrons Fam. Prac. & Urgent Care, PA v. N.C. Dep't of Health & Hum. Servs. ( 2018 )
[…] complaint in the trial court.    To justify their failure to exhaust administrative
    remedies, plaintiffs rely upon 10A NCAC 22J .0102 which indicates that the provider
    has thirty calendar days “from receipt of final notification of payment [or] payment
    denial” to request reconsideration review. 10A NCAC 22J .0102(a). Plaintiffs argue
    that defendants cannot assert the defense of failure to exhaust administrative
    remedies because defendants failed to provide the required final notification that
    triggers the administrative review process. Subsection 150B-23(f) mandates that the
    time limit to file a petition in a contested case commences “when notice is given of the
    agency decision to all persons aggrieved” and states that the notice “shall be in
    writing, and shall set forth the agency action, and shall inform the persons of the
    right, the procedure, and the time limit to file a contested case petition.” N.C.G.S.
    § 150B-23(f) (2017). CSC argued before the trial court that a provider’s receipt of the
    Remittance Statement triggers the option to pursue resubmission or administrative
    -8-
    ABRONS FAM. PRAC. & URGENT CARE, P.A. V. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.