State v. China , 370 N.C. 627 ( 2018 )
[…] Whether the State has presented substantial evidence is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Cox , 367 N.C. 147, 150-51, 749 S.E.2d 271, 274-75 (2013) (citations omitted).

    The elements of kidnapping are defined by statute. See Ripley , 360 N.C. at 337, 626 S.E.2d at 292 ("The offense of kidnapping, as it is now codified in N.C.G.S. § 14-39, did not take form until 1975, when the General Assembly amended section 14-39 and abandoned the traditional common law definition of kidnapping for an element-specific definition."). Section 14-39 now provides, in relevant part:

    **633(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
    ....
    (2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or
    (3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person[.]

    N.C.G.S. § 14-39 (2017). Accordingly, to obtain a conviction for second-degree2 kidnapping the State is required to prove that a defendant (1) confined, restrained, or removed from one place to another any other person, (2) unlawfully, (3) without consent, and (4) for one of the statutorily enumerated purposes.

    Following the 1975 amendment to N.C.G.S. § 14-39, this Court addressed in State v.