For such a refusal to be willful, the driver’s actions must reflect “a conscious choice purposefully made.”
Seders, 298 N.C. at 461, 259 S.E.2d at 550; see also Etheridge v. Peters,
301 N.C. 76, 81,
269 S.E.2d 133, 136 (1980) (citing Seders for the same proposition). Our discussion of the driver’s willful refusal in Seders is illustrative of the enunciated principle. In Seders the driver was informed of his right to consult an attorney but was also warned that, in any event, testing could be delayed for no longer than thirty
minutes. 298 N.C. at 461, 259 S.E.2d at 549; see N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2(a)(6) (2017) (stating that a driver must be informed of his right to “call an attorney for advice . . . , but the testing may not be delayed for [this] purpose[ ] longer than 30 minutes from the time you are notified of these rights. You must take the test at the end of 30 minutes even if you have not contacted an attorney . . . .”). The chemical analyst in Seders, who was also a North Carolina state trooper, warned [the driver] on three occasions that his time was running out and told [the driver] how many minutes he had remaining.