On 19 January 2016, petitioner filed a petition for judicial review in the Superior Court, Guilford County, challenging the hearing officer’s final conclusion of law: that petitioner had willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis. See
id. § 20-16.2(e)(2017) (providing that a “person whose license has been revoked has the right to file a petition [for judicial review] in the superior court”). The superior court heard the matter on 6 June 2016, ultimately reversing the DMV hearing officer’s decision because “[t]he record does not support the conclusion under N.C.G.S. § 20- 16.2(d)(5). Therefore, the [DMV] Hearing Officer should not have found that the petitioner willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis of his breath.” The Commissioner appealed that decision to the Court of Appeals, arguing that the superior court failed to conduct the type of review mandated by statute, see
id. § 20-16.2(e)(“superior court review shall be limited to whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the Commissioner’s findings of fact and whether the conclusions of law are supported by the findings of fact and whether the Commissioner committed an error of law in revoking the license”), that sufficient evidence in the record supports the hearing officer’s findings of fact, and that those findings of fact in turn support the hearing officer’s conclusion of law that petitioner willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis test.