I, § 12. From 1943 until 2017, section 15-1 stated that “all misdemeanors except malicious misdemeanors, shall be presented or found by the grand jury within two years after the commission of the same, and not afterwards.” N.C.G.S. § 15-1 (2015).2 In State v. Hundley we recognized that this statute specifically “refers to criminal prosecutions based on grand jury action.”
272 N.C. 491, 493,
158 S.E.2d 582, 583 (1968). That view was based, at least in part, on our earlier decision in State v. 2 While our decision in this case was pending, the General Assembly amended section 15-1 to provide that “all misdemeanors except malicious misdemeanors, shall be charged within two years after the commission of the same, and not afterwards.” Act of Oct. 5, 2017, ch. 212, sec. 5.3, 2017 N.C. Sess. Laws 1565, 1579 (codified at N.C.G.S. § 15-1 (2017)). -6- STATE V. CURTIS Opinion of the Court Underwood. See
id. at 493,158 S.E.2d at 583 (citing Underwood,
244 N.C. 68, 70,
92 S.E.2d 461, 463 (1956)).