We have recognized that the purpose of a statute of limitations such as section 15-1 is to “provide predictable, legislatively enacted limits on prosecutorial delay,” thereby serving as “the primary guarantee against bringing overly stale criminal charges.” State v. Goldman,
311 N.C. 338, 343,
317 S.E.2d 361, 364 (1984) (quoting United States v. Lovasco,
431 U.S. 783, 789,
97 S. Ct. 2044, 2048 (1977)). Because a criminal citation may now serve as the State’s charging document for misdemeanors, see N.C.G.S. § 15A-922(a); see also
id. § 20-138.1(c)-(d)(2017) (stating that “[i]mpaired driving as defined in this section is a misdemeanor,” and “[i]n any prosecution for impaired driving, the pleading is sufficient if it states the time and place of the alleged offense in the usual form and charges that the defendant drove a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area while subject to an impairing substance”), the purpose of the statute of limitations was satisfied by issuance of the citation to defendant. Here defendant received a citation for driving while subject to an impairing substance.