State v. Williams,
368 N.C. 620, 622,
781 S.E.2d 268, 270 (2016) (citing
Sturdivant, 304 N.C. at 308-11, 283 S.E.2d at 729-31). As a result, the ultimate issue for our consideration in this case is whether the allegations contained in the indictment returned against defendant for the purpose of charging him with manufacturing marijuana, if sustained by proof, suffice to establish his guilt of the offense in question. N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(1) makes it unlawful “[t]o manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance,” N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(1) (Supp. 2018), with “manufacture” being defined as including “the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, . . . or processing of a controlled substance by any means,” but excluding “the preparation or compounding of a controlled substance by an individual for his