West Virginia Pulp & Paper Co. v. Richmond Cedar Works , 239 N.C. 627 ( 1954 )
[…] The answering defendant asserts by his assignments of error that the proceedings hitherto had in this cause are not sufficient to establish the petitioner's title to the land sought to be registered, or to warrant quieting the petitioner's alleged title to such land as against his claim. This position is untenable.

    When the answering defendant filed his answer, he put the petitioner's application for registration in contest. Contested proceedings for the registration of land titles under the Torrens Law are triable in the mode prescribed by subdivision 1, 2, and 3 of G.S. 43-11.

    These statutory provisions are conched in these words:

    1. "Referred to Examiner.—Upon the return day of the summons the petition shall be set down for hearing upon the pleadings and exhibits filed. If any person claiming an interest in the land described in the petition, or any lien thereon, shall file an answer, the petition and answer, together with all exhibits filed, shall be referred to the examiner of titles, who shall proceed, after notice to the petitioner and the persons who have filed answer or answered, to hear the cause upon such parol or documentary evidence as may be offered or called for and taken by him, and in addition thereto make such independent examination of the title as may be necessary. Upon his request the clerk shall issue a commission under the seal of the court for taking such testimony as shall be beyond the jurisdiction of such examiner."