Hart v. QUEEN CITY COACH COMPANY , 241 N.C. 389 ( 1955 )
[…] How does the serviceman fit into this picture? It must be remembered he moves under orders and not from choice. It is not for him to say when or where he goes, or how long he stays when he gets there. Often, the first intimation of reassignment is the delivery of his movement orders. Can it be said he acquires a residence under such circumstances?

    The impermanence of a soldier's or sailor's assignment is illustrated by a provision of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940, 50 U.S.C.A. War Appendix, § 574, a wartime measure which provided: "* * * such person shall not be deemed * * * by reason of * * * compliance with military or naval orders * * * to have become resident in or a resident of, any other State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision of any of the foregoing * * * and personal property shall not be deemed to be located or present in or to have a situs for taxation in such State, Territory, * * *."

    Our view that members of the Armed Services stationed in this State under military or naval orders do not acquire residence here is supported by a recent decision of the Supreme Court of Arkansas, in the case of Central Manufacturers' Mut. Ins. Co. of Van Wert, Ohio v.