Here the prosecutor’s factual summary and the testimony of the victim tended to show that there was a distinct interruption between each assault. Accordingly, there was a factual basis for defendant’s plea to each assault and the trial court properly entered each judgment and sentence against defendant. I respectfully dissent. ¶ 41 A defendant’s appeal following a guilty plea is limited by statute. State v. Ledbetter,
371 N.C. 192, 195,
814 S.E.2d 39, 42 (2018). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1444(e) provides that a “defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty . . . to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1444(e) (2021). “Certiorari is a discretionary writ, to be issued only for good and sufficient cause shown.” State v. Grundler,
251 N.C. 177, 189,
111 S.E.2d 1, 9 (1959) (emphasis omitted).