The core dispute between the parties here does not revolve around competing interpretations of a statute, but around competing applications of certain legal requirements to these facts. STATE V. ROBINSON 2022-NCSC-60 Opinion of the Court ¶ 29 Nevertheless, we agree with the ultimate determination of the Court of Appeals majority and with defendant that this appeal is properly reviewed de novo. Under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1022(c), a “judge may not accept a plea of guilty . . . without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea.” In State v. Agnew, this Court observed that this statutory condition “requires an independent judicial determination that a sufficient factual basis exists before a trial court accepts a guilty plea.”