McGinnis v. Robinson , 258 N.C. 264 ( 1962 )
[…] Nelson Boyd. McGhee pulled into his left (south) lane of traffic in an attempt to overtake and pass the Boyd automobile. Seeing an automobile approaching and meeting him driven by plaintiff, he pulled back into his right (north) lane of traffic. At this time the plaintiff McGinnis drove his 1949 Ford automobile into his left (north) lane of traffic colliding head-on with the McGhee automobile which was on its right of the center line on the highway. In the collision defendant Robinson sustained severe injuries.

    G.S. § 20-148 provides: "Drivers of vehicles proceeding in opposite directions shall pass each other to the right, each giving to the other at least one-half of the main-traveled portion of the roadway as nearly as possible." The standard of care fixed for a motorist in this statute by the Legislature is absolute. Bondurant v. Mastin, 252 N.C. 190, 113 S.E.2d 292. A violation of this statute is negligence per se, and if it is the proximate cause of injury, it is actionable. Wallace v.