Tolson v. Young , 260 N.C. 506 ( 1963 )
[…] These changes became effective July 1, 1960. A subsequent amendment to G.S. § 30-3(a) in 1961 does not affect the decision in the instant case. This case is governed by the 1959 enactments to which we now turn.

    G.S. § 29-13, contained in Article 2 of the 1959 Act, provides:

    "All the estate of a person dying intestate shall descend and be distributed, subject to the payment of costs of administration and other lawful claims against the estate, and subject to the payment by the recipient of State inheritance taxes, as provided in this chapter."

    G.S. § 28-105 directing the order of the payment of debts was not changed.

    G.S. § 29-14 now defines the share of the surviving spouse of an intestate as follows:

    "(1) If the intestate is survived by only one child or by any lineal descendant of only one deceased child, one half of the net estate, including one half of the personal property and a one-half undivided interest in the real property; or