Jones v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance , 270 N.C. 454 ( 1967 )
[…] Moreover, the record furnishes no basis for a finding that Brown was not legally liable to plaintiff or that the jury awarded excessive damages. Nor is there any suggestion of collusion between plaintiff and Brown.

    It is noted again that this action relates solely to compulsory coverage provided by a "motor vehicle liability policy" issued as "proof of financial responsibility." It is noted also that the policy issued by defendant to Brown contained the provision authorized by G.S. § 20-279.21(h), to wit: "Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurance carrier for any payment the insurance carrier would not have been obligated to make under the terms of the policy except for the provisions of this article."

    For the reasons stated, we are of opinion, and so decide, that the judgment of the court below should be and is affimed.

    Affirmed.

    PARKER, J., concurs in the result.

    PLESS, J., dissents.

Document Info

Docket Number: 293