Jones v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance , 270 N.C. 454 ( 1967 )
[…] (Our italics.)

    With reference to required coverage provided for the protection of the public by carriers operating under the authority of licenses granted by the North Carolina Utilities Commission, G.S. § 62-274 provides that no "insurance company or surety executing any insurance policy, bond, or other security for the protection of the public, as provided in § 62-268, or as provided in § 62-112, (shall) be joined with the assured carrier in any action or suit for damages, debt, or claim thereby secured * * *." In connection with such carriers, attention is directed to Harrison v. Southern Transit Co., 192 N.C. 545, 135 S.E. 460, and Williams v. Frederickson Motor Exp.