State v. Edwards , 286 N.C. 140 ( 1974 )
[…] 286 N.C. 140

    STATE of North Carolina
    v.
    John Lee EDWARDS.

    No. 106.

    Supreme Court of North Carolina.

    November 26, 1974.

    *791 James H. Carson, Jr., Atty. Gen. by Rafford E. Jones, Asst. Atty. Gen., Raleigh, for the State.

    F. Lloyd Noell, Hillsborough, for defendant.

    LAKE, Justice.

    There is no merit in the defendant's assignment of error directed to the denial of his motion for the summoning of jurors from another county, and the denial of his alternative motion that no jurors be chosen from the Carrboro area of Orange County.

    *792 G.S. § 9-12(a) provides, "On motion of any party or the State, or on his own motion, any judge of the superior court, if he is of the opinion that it is necessary in order to provide a fair trial in any case, * * * may order as many jurors as he deems necessary to be summoned from any county or counties in the same judicial district as the county of trial or in any adjoining judicial district." (Emphasis added.) The statute, obviously, places this matter in the sound discretion of the judge of the Superior Court. State v. Yoes and Hale v.