Food Town Stores, Inc. v. City of Salisbury , 300 N.C. 21 ( 1980 )
[…] On appeal, the findings of fact made below are binding on this Court if supported by the evidence, even though there be evidence to the contrary. Conover v. Newton, 297 N.C. 506, 256 S.E.2d 216 *127 (1979); In re Annexation Ordinances, 253 N.C. 637, 117 S.E.2d 795 (1961). Conclusions of law drawn by the trial court from its findings of fact are reviewable de novo on appeal. Harrelson v. Insurance Co., 272 N.C. 603, 158 S.E.2d 812 (1968).

    G.S. 160A-54 provides that "[i]n determining population and degree of land subdivision for purposes of meeting the requirements of G.S. 160A-48, the municipality shall use methods calculated to provide reasonably accurate results." Petitioners contend the trial court erred in determining that the method used by the City to determine the number of lots in Area A for purposes of establishing compliance with the requirements of G.S. 160A-48 was calculated to provide reasonably accurate results.