Food Town Stores, Inc. v. City of Salisbury , 300 N.C. 21 ( 1980 )
[…] Due consideration of the plain language of G.S. 160A-54 in conjunction with the provisions of G.S. 160A-48(c) compels the conclusion that the 5 percent error margins it allows apply exclusively to calculations made by the municipality for purposes of establishing compliance with the population and subdivision tests contained within the alternative standards prescribed by G.S. 160A-48(c).

    At the outset, G.S. 160A-54 provides that "[i]n determining population and degree of land subdivision for purposes of meeting the requirements of G.S. 160A-48, the municipality shall use methods calculated to provide reasonably accurate results." (Emphasis added.)