Food Town Stores, Inc. v. City of Salisbury , 300 N.C. 21 ( 1980 )
[…] The first question arising out of this final series of assignments, then, is whether the 5 percent margins of error permitted by G.S. 160A-54(2) and (3) apply to figures submitted by the City indicating compliance with the use requirement of G.S. 160A-48(c)(3).

    The 5 percent error margins allowed by G.S. 160A-54(2) and (3) expressly apply to certain calculations made by the City for purposes of determining compliance with the requirements of G.S. 160A-48(c). Accordingly, resolution of the question posed requires us to consider the provisions of G.S. 160A-48(c) in conjunction with those of G.S. 160A-54.

    G.S. 160A-48(c) provides:

    "(c) Part or all of the area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes. An area developed for urban purposes is defined as any area which meets any one of the following standards:
    (1) Has a total resident population equal to at least two persons for each acre of land included within its boundaries; or
    (2) Has a total resident population equal to at least one person for each acre of land included within its boundaries, and is subdivided into lots and tracts such that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total acreage consists of lots and tracts five acres or less in size and such that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total number of lots and tracts are one acre or less in size; or
    (3) Is so developed that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of annexation are used for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional or governmental purposes, and is subdivided into lots and tracts such that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total acreage, not counting the acreage used at the time of annexation for commercial, industrial, governmental or institutional purposes, consists of lots and tracts five acres or less in size."

    It should be noted that G.S. 160A-48(c) prescribes three alternative standards for determining whether the area to be annexed is developed for urban purposes.