Food Town Stores, Inc. v. City of Salisbury , 300 N.C. 21 ( 1980 )
[…] Petitioners bring forward assignments of error directed to the trial court's failure to compel discovery under Rule 37 of the Rules of Civil Procedure. We have carefully considered these assignments and find no prejudicial error which warrants the granting of a new trial.

    Finally, we turn to the several assignments and cross-assignments challenging the trial court's determination that Area A met the 60 percent use requirement imposed by G.S. 160A-48(c)(3), which provides that the area to be annexed must be so developed such that "at least sixty percent (60%) of the total number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of annexation are used for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional, or governmental purposes. . .."

    *131 The annexation report and ordinance prepared by the City indicated that Area A contained 62 lots and tracts, 39 of which were being used for qualifying purposes. This yields a percentage figure of 62.9, which exceeds the statutory requirement.