Food Town Stores, Inc. v. City of Salisbury , 300 N.C. 21 ( 1980 )
[…] It should be noted that G.S. 160A-48(c) prescribes three alternative standards for determining whether the area to be annexed is developed for urban purposes. The first standard imposes a population test The second standard imposes a population and subdivision test. The third standard imposes a use and subdivision test. In the instant case, the City was proceeding under the third standard.

    G.S. 160A-54 provides in pertinent part:

    "§ 160A-54. Population and land estimates.—In determining population and degree of land subdivision for purposes of meeting the requirements of G.S. 160A-48, the municipality shall use methods calculated to provide reasonably accurate results. In determining whether the standards set forth in G.S. 160A-48 have been met on appeal to the superior court under G.S. 160A-50, the reviewing court shall accept the estimates of the municipality:
    * * * * * *
    (2) As to total area if the estimate is based on an actual survey, or on county tax maps or records, or on aerial photographs, *132 or on some other reasonably reliable map used for official purposes by a governmental agency, unless the petitioners on appeal demonstrate that such estimates are in error in the amount of five percent (5%) or more.
    (3) As to degree of land subdivision, if the estimates are based on an actual survey, or on county tax maps or records, or on aerial photographs, or on some other reasonably reliable source, unless the petitioners on appeal show that such estimates are in error in the amount of five percent (5%) or more."