Lassiter, ex rel. v. North Carolina Baptist Hospitals, Incorporated , 368 N.C. 367 ( 2015 )
[…] LASSITER EX REL. BAIZE V. N.C. BAPTIST HOSPS., INC.
    Opinion of the Court
    (d) The following expenses, when incurred, are
    assessable or recoverable, as the case may be. The
    expenses set forth in this subsection are complete and
    exclusive and constitute a limit on the trial court's
    discretion to tax costs pursuant to [N.C.]G.S. [§] 6-20:
    (1)    Witness fees, as provided by law.
    ....
    (11)    Reasonable and necessary fees of expert
    witnesses solely for actual time spent
    providing testimony at trial, deposition, or
    other proceedings.
    N.C.G.S. § 7A-305(d)(1), (11) (2013). Similarly, N.C.G.S. § 7A-314, which applies to
    all types of actions, provides, in pertinent part, that:
    (a)    A witness under subpoena, bound over, or
    recognized, other than a salaried State, county, or
    municipal law-enforcement officer, or an out-of-state
    witness in a criminal case, whether to testify before the
    court, Judicial Standards Commission, jury of view,
    magistrate, clerk, referee, commissioner, appraiser, or
    arbitrator shall be entitled to receive five dollars ($5.00)
    per day, or fraction thereof, during his attendance . . . .
    (b)    A witness entitled to the fee set forth in
    subsection (a) of this section . . . shall be entitled to receive
    reimbursement for travel expenses as [set forth in
    subsection (b)] . . . .
    ....
    (d)   An expert witness, other than a salaried
    State, county, or municipal law-enforcement officer, shall
    receive such compensation and allowances as the court, or
    the Judicial Standards Commission, in its discretion, may
    authorize.
    -14-
    LASSITER EX REL. BAIZE V. N.C. BAPTIST HOSPS., INC.
    Opinion of the Court
    
    Id. § 7A-314(a),
    (b), (d) (2013). In defendants’ view, the General Assembly’s decision
    to add subdivision (11) to N.C.G.S. § 7A-305(d), effective 1 August 2007, without