Lassiter, ex rel. v. North Carolina Baptist Hospitals, Incorporated , 368 N.C. 367 ( 2015 )
[…] -17-
    LASSITER EX REL. BAIZE V. N.C. BAPTIST HOSPS., INC.
    Opinion of the Court
    be understood in light of [N.C.G.S.] § 7A-314” so that, in order to recover amounts
    paid to expert witnesses for actual time spent testifying as authorized by N.C.G.S. §
    7A-305(d)(11) as costs, the expert witness whose testimony generated the relevant
    fees had to have testified while subject to subpoena. 
    Id. at 562-63,
    698 S.E.2d at 192-
    93.
    Although the General Assembly certainly intended for the 2007 amendments
    to N.C.G.S. § 7A-305(d) to clarify the identity and amounts of taxable costs in civil
    actions, we believe that the enactment of N.C.G.S. § 7A-305(d)(11) served an
    additional purpose, which was to establish that “[r]easonable and necessary [expert
    witness] fees . . . solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition,
    or other proceedings” are taxable as costs in civil actions and that, given the omission
    of “as provided by law,” such expert witness fees are taxable as costs even though the
    expert testimony is not compelled by a subpoena. See ch. 212, sec. 3, 2007 N.C. Sess.
    Laws (Reg.