Lassiter, ex rel. v. North Carolina Baptist Hospitals, Incorporated , 368 N.C. 367 ( 2015 )
[…] a civil action. In view of the fact that the General Assembly did not repeal or
    otherwise alter N.C.G.S. § 7A-305(d)(1) or N.C.G.S. § 7A-314, a trial court also has
    the authority in a civil action to award additional expert witness-related costs, such
    as amounts related to travel pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7A-314(b) or incurred for time
    spent in attendance at trial or some other proceeding pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7A-
    314(d), provided that the expert witness testified pursuant to subpoena.12 As a result,
    adopting the construction of N.C.G.S. § 7A-305(d)(11) that we deem appropriate does
    not render N.C.G.S. § 7A-314 without any effect.
    Thus, we conclude that the enactment of N.C.G.S. § 7A-305(d)(11) in 2007
    allows for the taxing of “[r]easonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely
    for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings”
    12  The existence of multiple options for awarding costs associated with expert
    testimony discussed in the text was short-lived. With respect to “motions or applications for
    costs filed on or after” 1 October 2015, the General Assembly has amended N.C.G.S. § 7A-