Lassiter, ex rel. v. North Carolina Baptist Hospitals, Incorporated , 368 N.C. 367 ( 2015 )
[…] reimbursement for travel expenses as [set forth in
    subsection (b)] . . . .
    ....
    (d)   An expert witness, other than a salaried
    State, county, or municipal law-enforcement officer, shall
    receive such compensation and allowances as the court, or
    the Judicial Standards Commission, in its discretion, may
    authorize.
    -14-
    LASSITER EX REL. BAIZE V. N.C. BAPTIST HOSPS., INC.
    Opinion of the Court
    
    Id. § 7A-314(a),
    (b), (d) (2013). In defendants’ view, the General Assembly’s decision
    to add subdivision (11) to N.C.G.S. § 7A-305(d), effective 1 August 2007, without
    including the reference to “as provided by law” contained in N.C.G.S. § 7A-305(d)(1),
    decoupled N.C.G.S. § 7A-305(d)(11) from N.C.G.S. § 7A-314 so as to explicitly allow
    trial judges to tax “[r]easonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for
    actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings” as
    costs regardless of whether the expert witness in question had been placed under
    subpoena.   Plaintiff, on the other hand, contends that defendants’ argument is
    contrary to decisions by the Court of Appeals, such as Jarrell, and that interpreting