State v. Thomsen , 369 N.C. 22 ( 2016 )
[…] here granted appropriate relief on its own motion rather than on defendant’s. See
    Thomsen, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 776 S.E.2d at 43.             A defendant may move for
    appropriate relief under subsection 15A-1415(b)(4) if he “was convicted or sentenced
    under a statute that was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the
    Constitution of North Carolina.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415(b)(4) (2015). We recognized in
    Stubbs that the State can seek review by certiorari from a “ruling on a motion for
    appropriate relief pursuant to G.S. 15A-1415.” Stubbs, 368 N.C. at 43, 770 S.E.2d at
    76 (quoting N.C.G.S. § 15A-1422(c) (2015)). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(d), in turn, provides
    that “[a]t any time that a defendant would be entitled to relief by motion for
    appropriate relief, the court may grant such relief upon its own motion.” N.C.G.S.
    § 15A-1420(d) (2015). But section 15A-1422 does not mention review of relief granted
    “pursuant to” subsection 1420(d). So the parties disagree on whether the trial court’s
    sua sponte motion was “pursuant to” subsection 15A-1415(b) or “pursuant to”