State v. Thomsen , 369 N.C. 22 ( 2016 )
[…] See id. Rather, we
    focused on the absence of language in subsection 15A-1422(c) that would limit the
    -4-
    STATE V. THOMSEN
    Opinion of the Court
    court’s review.   See id.   Finding none, we held that the Court of Appeals had
    jurisdiction to issue the writ. Id.
    The sole relevant difference between Stubbs and this case is that the trial court
    here granted appropriate relief on its own motion rather than on defendant’s. See
    Thomsen, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 776 S.E.2d at 43.             A defendant may move for
    appropriate relief under subsection 15A-1415(b)(4) if he “was convicted or sentenced
    under a statute that was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the
    Constitution of North Carolina.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415(b)(4) (2015). We recognized in
    Stubbs that the State can seek review by certiorari from a “ruling on a motion for
    appropriate relief pursuant to G.S. 15A-1415.” Stubbs, 368 N.C. at 43, 770 S.E.2d at
    76 (quoting N.C.G.S. § 15A-1422(c) (2015)).