State v. Thomsen , 369 N.C. 22 ( 2016 )
[…] We therefore
    hold that the Court of Appeals had subject-matter jurisdiction to issue a writ of
    certiorari in this case.
    The presence of provisions in section 15A-1422 that limit the Court of Appeals’
    jurisdiction to review motions for appropriate relief in other contexts confirms that
    the General Assembly knows how to restrict that court’s jurisdiction when it elects to
    do so. For example, subsection (b) states that “[t]he grant or denial of relief sought
    pursuant to G.S. 15A-1414 is subject to appellate review only in an appeal regularly
    taken.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1422(b) (2015) (emphasis added). Subsection (d) states that
    “[t]here is no right to appeal from the denial of a motion for appropriate relief when
    the movant is entitled to a trial de novo upon appeal.” Id. § 15A-1422(d) (2015)
    -6-
    STATE V. THOMSEN
    Opinion of the Court
    (emphasis added). And subsection (f) attempts to limit the jurisdiction of this Court,
    stating that “[d]ecisions of the Court of Appeals on motions for appropriate relief that
    embrace matter set forth in G.S. 15A-1415(b) are final and not subject to further
    review by appeal, certification, writ, motion, or otherwise.” Id. § 15A-1422(f) (2015),
    invalidated in part as stated in State v. Blackwell, 
    359 N.C. 814
    , 
    618 S.E.2d 213
    (2005), vacated in part on other grounds by State v. Blackwell, 
    361 N.C. 41
    , 
    638 S.E.2d 452
     (2006), cert. denied, 
    550 U.S. 948
     (2007).