State v. Thomsen , 369 N.C. 22 ( 2016 )
[…] We therefore must address whether the Court of Appeals has subject-matter
    jurisdiction to review, pursuant to the State’s petition for writ of certiorari, a trial
    court’s grant of its own motion for appropriate relief. “We review issues relating to
    subject matter jurisdiction de novo.” State v. Oates, 
    366 N.C. 264
    , 266, 
    732 S.E.2d 571
    , 573 (2012).
    The North Carolina Constitution provides that “[t]he Court of Appeals shall
    have such appellate jurisdiction as the General Assembly may prescribe.”              N.C.
    Const. art. IV, § 12(2). The General Assembly has exercised this constitutional
    authority in N.C.G.S. § 7A-32(c) by giving the Court of Appeals “jurisdiction . . . to
    issue the prerogative writs, including . . . certiorari, . . . to supervise and control the
    proceedings of any of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-
    32(c) (2015). This statute empowers the Court of Appeals to review trial court rulings
    on motions for appropriate relief by writ of certiorari unless some other statute
    restricts the jurisdiction that subsection 7A-32(c) grants. See State v. Stubbs, 368
    -3-