State v. Holloman , 369 N.C. 615 ( 2017 )
[…] 340 S.E.2d at 442
    , and
    “[d]eadly force has been defined as ‘force likely to cause death or great bodily harm,’ ” State
    v. Hunter, 
    315 N.C. 371
    , 373, 
    338 S.E.2d 99
    , 102 (1986) (quoting State v. Clay, 
    297 N.C. 555
    ,
    563, 
    256 S.E.2d 176
    , 182 (1979), overruled on other grounds, State v. Davis, 
    305 N.C. 400
    , 
    290 S.E.2d 574
     (1982)).
    -17-
    STATE V. HOLLOMAN
    Opinion of the Court
    (2) Under the circumstances permitted pursuant
    to [N.C.] G.S. [§] 14-51.2.4
    N.C.G.S. § 14-51.3 (2015). However, as has already been noted, N.C.G.S. § 14-51.4
    provides, in pertinent part, that:
    The justification described in [N.C.]G.S. [§] 14-
    51.2 and [N.C.]G.S. [§] 14-51.3 is not available to a person
    who used defensive force and who:
    ....
    (2) Initially provokes the use of force against himself or
    herself. However, the person who initially provokes the
    use of force against himself or herself will be justified in
    using defensive force if either of the following occur:
    a. The force used by the person who was provoked
    is so serious that the person using defensive force
    reasonably believes that he or she was in imminent
    danger of death or serious bodily harm, the person
    using defensive force had no reasonable means to
    retreat, and the use of force which is likely to cause
    death or serious bodily harm to the person who was
    provoked was the only way to escape the danger.
    Id. As this language reflects and as the State acknowledges, the General Assembly,
    by enacting this legislation, appears to have allowed an aggressor to regain the right
    to utilize defensive force under certain circumstances. Moreover, as the State also