State v. Holloman , 369 N.C. 615 ( 2017 )
[…] self-defense is not present if the person who uses defensive force voluntarily enter[ed]
    into a fight with the intent to use deadly force” and that, “if one initially displays a
    firearm to his opponent, intending to engage in a fight and intending to use deadly
    force in that fight and provokes the use of deadly force against himself by an alleged
    victim, he is himself an aggressor and cannot claim he acted lawfully to defend
    himself” and failing to instruct the jury that it could find that defendant regained the
    right to use defensive force pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 14-51.4(2)(a). In defendant’s view,
    the enactment of N.C.G.S. § 14-51.4(2)(a), which allows a “person who initially
    provokes the use of force against himself or herself” to utilize defensive force in the
    event that “[t]he force used by the person who was provoked is so serious that the
    2 In addition, defendant argued that the trial judge had unlawfully considered his