State v. Allen , 359 N.C. 425 ( 2005 )
[…] Ahearn, 307 N.C. 584, 300 S.E.2d 689 (1983).

    PROCEDURAL POSTURE

    This matter is before the Court on the State’s petition for discretionary review, allowed 23 September 2004. Defendant contends that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to review the Court of Appeals’ decision because he raised the question of Blakely error in the Court of Appeals by a motion for appropriate relief. In support of his argument, defendant cites N.C.G.S. § 15A-1422(f), which states that “[d]ecisions of the Court of Appeals on motions for appropriate relief that [are made more than ten days after entry of judgment] are final and not subject to further review by appeal, certification, writ, motion, or otherwise.”

    We agree that N.C.G.S. § 15A-1422(f) bars this Court’s review of Court of Appeals’ decisions on most motions for appropriate relief from noncapital judgments and convictions. See State v.