Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer ( 2020 )
[…] this Court has consistently refused to recognize the existence of any implicit
    exemption from the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act in the absence of
    a clearly-stated legislative intent to the contrary. A presumption that the rulemaking
    provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act apply to the formulation of rules, as
    that term is defined in N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(8a), in the absence of an explicit or implicit
    exemption, is fully consistent with the applicable statutory provisions and represents
    the most logical reading of them. See N.C.G.S. § 150B-1(a) (providing that “[t]his
    Chapter establishes a uniform system of administrative rule making and
    adjudicatory procedures for agencies”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-18 (providing that “[t]his
    Article applies to an agency’s exercise of its authority to adopt a rule[,]” with “[a] rule
    [not being] valid unless it is adopted in substantial compliance with this Article”).
    For the following reasons, we are not persuaded that the General Assembly, in
    enacting the anti-pension-spiking legislation that is at issue in this case, intended to
    implicitly exempt the Board of Trustees from complying with the rulemaking