Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer ( 2020 )
[…] specific directions as to how the Board shall adopt rules. These directions must govern
    over the general rule-making provision of the APA.” Id. at 660, 
    501 S.E.2d at 910
    .
    Here, like in Bring, the relevant statute is more specific than the APA. It
    specifically governs the adoption of cap factors by the Board. Though the APA
    -5-
    CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
    Newby, J., dissenting
    generally requires an opportunity for public notice and comment before an agency
    enacts a rule, see N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.2 (2017), subsection 135-5(a3) specifically
    provides that the Board “shall adopt a contribution-based benefit cap factor
    recommended by the actuary, based upon actual experience, such that no more than
    three-quarters of one percent (0.75%) of retirement allowances are expected to be
    capped.” N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3). The statute then goes into even more detail on how the
    cap factor must be used to determine certain pension payments. Id.
    The best reading of this statute, alongside the APA, is that, even though the