Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer ( 2020 )
[…] (citation omitted).
    A collective analysis of these decisions, which encompass a range of different
    issues and varying present and now-repealed statutory provisions, demonstrates that
    this Court has consistently refused to recognize the existence of any implicit
    exemption from the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act in the absence of
    a clearly-stated legislative intent to the contrary. A presumption that the rulemaking
    provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act apply to the formulation of rules, as
    that term is defined in N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(8a), in the absence of an explicit or implicit
    exemption, is fully consistent with the applicable statutory provisions and represents
    the most logical reading of them. See N.C.G.S. § 150B-1(a) (providing that “[t]his
    Chapter establishes a uniform system of administrative rule making and
    adjudicatory procedures for agencies”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-18 (providing that “[t]his
    Article applies to an agency’s exercise of its authority to adopt a rule[,]” with “[a] rule
    [not being] valid unless it is adopted in substantial compliance with this Article”).