Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer ( 2020 )
[…] -12-
    CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
    Opinion of the Court
    making any required actuarial decisions. In support of this contention, respondents
    direct our attention to Bring, in which the Board of Law Examiners adopted a set of
    procedures for use in determining the identity of those persons eligible to take the
    bar examination and a list of law schools that had been approved by the American
    Bar Association that it presented to the State Bar Council and the Chief Justice for
    approval in reliance upon N.C.G.S. § 84-24 (providing that “[t]he Board of Law
    Examiners, subject to the approval of the [State Bar] Council shall by majority vote,
    from time to time, make, alter and amend such rules and regulations for admission
    to the [State] Bar as in their judgment shall promote the welfare of the State and the
    profession”) despite the fact that nothing in the relevant statutory provisions
    explicitly displaced the Administrative Procedure Act. Bring, 348 N.C. at 657–60,
    
    501 S.E.2d at
    908–10. In determining that the statutorily established procedural