Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer ( 2020 )
[…] General Assembly intended for the establishment of the cap factor to be implicitly
    exempt from the rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act and we
    believe, instead, that the relevant statutory language contemplates that the cap
    factor will be established in a manner similar to that required when other
    administrative agencies are required to make discretionary decisions that are
    informed by agency staff expertise, as is the case with many, if not virtually all,
    administrative decisions.7
    6 The fact that N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3) prohibits the Board of Trustees from adopting a
    cap factor that results in more than “three-quarters of one percent (0.75%) of retirement
    allowances being capped” necessarily means that a range of cap factors are statutorily
    permissible, making it perfectly sensible for the agency to be required to consider multiple
    alternatives.
    7 The descriptions of the cap factor decisions actually made by the Board of Trustees