State v. Mercer ( 2020 )
[…] To resolve whether a defendant is
    entitled to a requested instruction, we review de novo whether each element of the
    defense is supported by the evidence, when taken in the light most favorable to
    defendant. State v. Mash, 
    323 N.C. 339
    , 348, 
    372 S.E.2d 532
    , 537 (1988) (“When
    determining whether the evidence is sufficient to entitle a defendant to jury
    instructions on a defense or mitigating factor, courts must consider the evidence in
    the light most favorable to defendant.”).
    III.       Analysis
    A. Justification as a Defense to N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1
    In North Carolina, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person who has been
    convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control
    any firearm or any weapon of mass death and destruction as defined in [G.S. § 14-
    288.8(c)].” N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1(a) (2017). “The offense of possession of a firearm by a
    convicted felon has two essential elements: (1) the defendant has been convicted of a
    -5-
    STATE V. MERCER
    Opinion of the Court
    felony, and (2) the defendant subsequently possessed a firearm.”