State v. Mercer ( 2020 )
[…] de novo whether or not a defendant is entitled to a requested jury instruction on an
    affirmative defense upon examining the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    defendant so as to determine whether each element of the affirmative defense is
    supported by the evidence.
    Within the Felony Firearms Act, codified in Article 54A of the North Carolina
    General Statutes, is N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1. Defendant was convicted in the present case
    of possession of a firearm by a felon, in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1. The offense
    is established in § 14-415.1(a), which states in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful
    for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have
    in his custody, care, or control any firearm.” In according the word “any”—which is
    used twice in the excerpted passage of the statute—its plain and simple meaning, no
    -2-
    STATE V. MERCER
    Morgan, J., dissenting
    person convicted of a felony is exempted from the statutory reach of this offense.