Respondent filed notices of appeal from the trial court’s orders. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a1)(1) (2019). On appeal respondent does not challenge the trial court’s adjudication of grounds to terminate her parental rights under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(1) and (2). She contends the trial court erred in making its dispositional determination that terminating her parental rights was in the children’s best interests. Specifically, -3- IN RE C.V.D.C. AND C.D.C. Opinion of the Court respondent claims the trial court failed to make the necessary findings of fact required by N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a) to support its decision. The statute at issue, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a), provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent’s rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest. . . . In each case, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant: (1) The age of the juvenile. (2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile. (3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile. (4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent. (5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement. (6) Any relevant consideration. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a)(1)–(6). We begin by addressing respondent’s position regarding the appropriate standard of appellate review for a disposition entered under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a).