In re A.L.S. ( 2020 )
[…] residence to produce him to court”2 to no avail. Petitioners objected to respondent-
    mother’s motion to continue, and the trial court denied it.
    We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying respondent-
    mother’s second motion to continue the termination hearing in order to obtain her
    son’s testimony. Respondent-mother was granted a month-long continuance for this
    purpose on the initial hearing date of 26 February 2019. As counsel for respondent-
    mother recognized, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(d) provides that “[c]ontinuances that extend
    beyond 90 days after the initial petition shall be granted only in extraordinary
    circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice.” N.C.G.S.
    § 7B-1109(d). Petitioners filed their petition to terminate respondent-mother’s
    parental rights in this case on 28 August 2018. {R. at 2} Because respondent-mother
    made no showing that extraordinary circumstances existed requiring a second