State v. Greenfield ( 2020 )
[…] It also seems unlikely that the jury would have
    understood by this general instruction that defendant’s self-defense justification
    would have transferred to any bullet that unintentionally struck Beth when the trial
    court gave no self-defense instruction at all for the assault charge.
    Second, the State argues that defendant could not have been prejudiced by the
    trial court’s failure to give his proposed instructions because defendant invited any
    error here by requesting the “accident” instruction that was given to the jury on the
    assault charge. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(c) (“A defendant is not prejudiced by the
    granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct.”).
    But defendant’s success in obtaining an instruction on the accident defense does not
    -14-
    STATE V. GREENFIELD
    Opinion of the Court
    preclude his claim that he was prejudiced by the trial court’s failure to also give