Mole' v. City of Durham ( 2023 )
[…] to acknowledge that plaintiff had adequately pleaded a claim for relief under the state
    constitution with regard to the City’s failure to abide by their established disciplinary
    procedures. Mole’, 279 N.C. App. at 586. The majority of the Court has decided to
    utilize this case to inaugurate the extraordinary measure of unpublishing this Court
    of Appeals opinion, thus leaving the opinion bereft of any precedential value upon the
    majority’s conclusion that discretionary review of this case was improvidently
    allowed.
    Section 7A-31 of the North Carolina General Statutes governs the subject of
    discretionary review by this Court. In relevant part, section 7A-31 provides that:
    (c) In causes subject to certification under subsection (a) of
    this section, certification may be made by the Supreme
    -10-
    MOLE’ V. CITY OF DURHAM
    Morgan, J., dissenting
    Court after determination of the cause by the Court of
    Appeals when in the opinion of the Supreme Court any of
    the following apply:
    (1) The subject matter of the appeal has significant
    public interest.
    (2) The cause involves legal principles of major
    significance to the jurisprudence of the State.
    (3) The decision of the Court of Appeals appears
    likely to be in conflict with a decision of the
    Supreme Court.
    N.C.G.S. § 7A-31(c) (2021). Plaintiff petitioned this Court for discretionary review
    pursuant to section 7A-31(c)(2) and (3), arguing both that the Court of Appeals
    opinion involved legal principles of major significance to the jurisprudence of the state
    and that the lower court’s decision appeared to be in conflict with decisions of this
    Court; primarily, the momentously precedential case of Tully. Even the Court of
    Appeals itself, in its now-erased decision which it issued in this case, urged this Court