Mole' v. City of Durham ( 2023 )
[…] Visa, Inc.
    v. Osborn, 
    137 S. Ct. 289
    –90, 289 (2016) (mem.) (“After having persuaded us to grant
    certiorari on this issue, however, petitioners chose to rely on a different argument in
    their merits briefing. The Court, therefore, orders that the writs in these cases be
    dismissed as improvidently granted.” (cleaned up)).
    To be sure, none of these reasons apply to Mr. Molé’s case. This Court allowed
    Mr. Molé’s petition for discretionary review because it met our criteria under N.C.G.S.
    § 7A-31, which gives the Court authority to allow a case if “[t]he subject matter of the
    appeal has significant public interest,” the case “involves legal principles of major
    significance to the jurisprudence of the State,” or the Court of Appeals decision
    “appears likely to be in conflict with a decision of [our Court].” N.C.G.S. § 7A-31(c)
    -34-
    MOLE’ V. CITY OF DURHAM
    Earls, J., dissenting
    (2021). This case is also not moot, and the petitioner, Mr. Molé, is seeking relief. See
    In re A.K.,