State v. McNeill ( 2018 )
[…] Comfort Suites as well as his story about receiving instructions on his telephone from
    an unnamed third party. Defendant contends that the trial court erred by finding
    that the investigating officers did not make any promises or threats and by
    concluding that his statements were voluntarily made. We need not address these
    contentions, however, because, as the State argues, even if defendant was able to
    establish any error by the trial court in admitting these statements, such error would
    be harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(b) (2017) (“A
    violation of the defendant’s rights under the Constitution of the United States is
    prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable
    doubt. The burden is upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that
    the error was harmless.”).
    While a confession is prejudicial because it is the “best evidence” of a
    defendant’s guilt, State v. Fox, 
    274 N.C. 277
    , 289, 
    163 S.E.2d 492
    , 501 (1968),
    defendant did not confess to murder or sexual assault. On the contrary, even after
    -86-