Sykes v. Health Network Sols., Inc. , 372 N.C. 326 ( 2019 )
[…] set of formal techniques designed to monitor the use of or evaluate the clinical
    necessity, appropriateness, efficacy or efficiency of health care services, procedures,
    providers, or facilities.”    
    Id. § 58-50-61(a)(17)
    (2017).      A “utilization review
    organization” is “an entity that conducts utilization review under a managed care
    plan, but does not mean an insurer performing utilization review for its own health
    benefit plan.” 
    Id. § 58-50-61(a)(18).
    According to N.C.G.S. § 58-50-61(o), a violation
    of the utilization review provisions is subject to the penalties set out in N.C.G.S. § 58-
    2-70. Section 58-2-70, in turn, provides that “[w]henever the Commissioner has
    reason to believe that any person has violated any of the provisions of this
    Chapter, . . . the Commissioner may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing,
    proceed under the appropriate subsections of this section.” 
    Id. § 58-2-70(b)
    (2017).
    Plaintiffs argue that our state’s Declaratory Judgment Act gives them a path
    to declaratory relief, notwithstanding Chapter 58’s language vesting enforcement
    authority in the Commissioner of Insurance. In addition, plaintiffs argue that the