Medlin v. Weaver Cooke Construction, LLC , 367 N.C. 414 ( 2014 )
[…] -14-
    MEDLIN V. WEAVER COOKE CONSTRUCTION, LLC
    Opinion of the Court
    competent evidence, even though there be evidence that would support findings to
    the contrary.’ ” Davis v. Harrah’s Cherokee Casino, 
    362 N.C. 133
    , 137, 
    655 S.E.2d 392
    , 394-95 (2008) (citations omitted) (quoting Jones v. Myrtle Desk Co., 
    264 N.C. 401
    , 402, 
    141 S.E.2d 632
    , 633 (1965) (per curiam)). In addition, where findings of
    fact are not challenged and do not concern jurisdiction, they are binding on appeal.
    See N.C.G.S. § 97-86 (“The award of the Industrial Commission . . . shall be
    conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact . . . .”); see also McLean v. Roadway
    Express, Inc., 
    307 N.C. 99
    , 102, 
    296 S.E.2d 456
    , 458 (1982) (“Except as to questions
    of jurisdiction, the rule is that the findings of fact made by the Commission are