Wilkes v. City of Greenville , 369 N.C. 730 ( 2017 )
[…] See, e.g., Clark v. Wal-Mart, 360 N.C.
    -14-
    WILKES V. CITY OF GREENVILLE
    Opinion of the Court
    41, 42, 
    619 S.E.2d 491
    , 492 (2005). In the alternative, the employer can file a Form
    63 under N.C.G.S. § 97-18(d), in which the employer may initiate payments without
    prejudice and without admitting liability, after which the employer has ninety days
    to contest or accept liability for the claim. See, e.g., Johnson v. S. Tire Sales & Serv.,
    
    358 N.C. 701
    , 702, 
    599 S.E.2d 508
    , 510 (2004). Notably, N.C.G.S. § 97-82(b) provides
    that “[p]ayment pursuant to G.S. 97-18(b), or payment pursuant to G.S. 97-18(d)
    when compensability and liability are not contested prior to expiration of the period
    for payment without prejudice, shall constitute an award of the Commission on the
    question of compensability of and the insurer’s liability for the injury for which
    payment was made.”
    We hold that plaintiff here is entitled to a presumption that additional medical
    treatment is related to his compensable conditions. This holding is consistent both
    with the statutory language and with cases pointing out that “compensability” and