Wilkes v. City of Greenville , 369 N.C. 730 ( 2017 )
[…] , 485 S.E.2d at 869 (“ ‘Logically implicit’ in
    this statute is the requirement that the future medical treatment be ‘directly related
    -11-
    WILKES V. CITY OF GREENVILLE
    Opinion of the Court
    to the original compensable injury.’ ” (quoting Pittman v. Thomas & Howard, 
    122 N.C. App. 124
    , 130, 
    468 S.E.2d 283
    , 286, disc. rev. denied, 
    343 N.C. 513
    , 
    472 S.E.2d 18
    (1996))). The employee’s “right to medical compensation” continues until “two
    years after the employer’s last payment of medical or indemnity compensation.”
    N.C.G.S. § 97-25.1 (2015) (emphasis added). At that point, the right to medical
    compensation terminates, unless, before the end of that period: “(i) the employee files
    with the Commission an application for additional medical compensation which is
    thereafter approved by the Commission, or (ii) the Commission on its own motion
    orders additional medical compensation.” 
    Id. The question
    here concerns whether, when an injury has previously been
    established as compensable, a presumption arises that additional medical treatment
    is related to the compensable injury.     While we have yet to address whether a