Wilkes v. City of Greenville , 369 N.C. 730 ( 2017 )
[…] adequately demonstrated that any attempt by him to find other employment would
    be futile, and therefore, plaintiff was entitled to total disability benefits. Defendant
    argues that the Court of Appeals erred in reversing the Commission’s termination of
    -21-
    WILKES V. CITY OF GREENVILLE
    Opinion of the Court
    plaintiff’s temporary total disability benefits. We modify and affirm that decision,
    and remand for further proceedings.
    As we explained in Medlin v. Weaver Cooke Construction, LLC, “disability” is
    defined by the Act in N.C.G.S. § 97-2(9) as:
    “incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the
    employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or
    any other employment.” 
    Id. §§ 97-2(9)
    (2013), -2(i) (1930).
    This definition, we have long and consistently held,
    specifically relates to the incapacity to earn wages, rather
    than only to physical infirmity. See, e.g., Hendrix v. Linn-
    Corriher Corp., 
    317 N.C. 179