Wilkes v. City of Greenville , 369 N.C. 730 ( 2017 )
[…] disability, there is a presumption that disability lasts until the employee returns to
    work . . . .”). On that basis, we held that while the employer admits compensability
    by filing a Form 60, or a Form 63 when the employer fails to contest compensability
    within the ninety-day period, no presumption of disability arises in those
    circumstances. 
    Clark, 360 N.C. at 43-46
    , 619 S.E.2d at 492-94; 
    Johnson, 358 N.C. at 706
    -07, 599 S.E.2d at 512-13.
    Nonetheless, on the issue of compensability in the same circumstances, we
    view the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 97-82(b) as dispositive. Subsection 97-82(b)
    provides that “[p]ayment pursuant to G.S. 97-18(b), or payment pursuant to G.S. 97-
    18(d) when compensability and liability are not contested prior to expiration of the
    period for payment without prejudice, shall constitute an award of the Commission
    on the question of compensability of and the insurer’s liability for the injury for which
    payment was made.” (Emphasis added.) Continually placing the burden on an
    employee to prove that his symptoms are causally related to his admittedly
    compensable injury before he can receive further medical treatment “ignores this
    prior award.”