State v. Brice , 370 N.C. 244 ( 2017 )
[…] 265 N.C. at 481
    , 
    144 S.E.2d at 418
    )); State v. Merritt, 
    244 N.C. 687
    , 688, 
    94 S.E.2d 825
    , 826 (1956)
    (stating that “[t]he defendant could have required separate counts, one charging
    operation of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor” and “the
    other charging the operation while under the influence of narcotics,” but, “[b]y going
    to trial without making a motion to quash, [the defendant] waived any duplicity
    3 A number of the decisions cited at this point in the text rely upon N.C.G.S. § 15-155,
    which is entitled “Defects which do not vitiate” and which provides, in pertinent part, that
    “[n]o judgment upon any indictment for felony or misdemeanor . . . shall be stayed or reversed
    for the want of the averment of any matter unnecessary to be proved, nor for omission of the
    words . . . ‘with force and arms,’ . . . nor for omission of the words ‘against the form of the
    statute’ or ‘against the form of the statutes.’ ”
    -17-
    STATE V. BRICE
    Opinion of the Court
    which might exist in the bill” (citing multiple cases)). The Court of Appeals applied
    a similar analysis in evaluating claims arising from noncompliance with the separate
    indictment provisions of N.C.G.S. § 15A-928 in State v.