State v. Brice , 370 N.C. 244 ( 2017 )
[…] represented by or waived counsel in various North Carolina District Courts on four
    separate occasions. As a result, given that the indictment returned against defendant
    in this case alleged all of the essential elements of habitual misdemeanor larceny, it
    sufficed to give the trial court jurisdiction over this case under the traditional test
    utilized in evaluating the facial validity of a criminal pleading. On the other hand,
    the indictment returned against defendant in this case unquestionably failed to
    comply with the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 15A-928(a) and (b), which provide that,
    in instances in which “the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an
    offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes
    an element of the latter, an indictment or information for the higher offense may not
    allege the previous conviction,” N.C.G.S. § 15A-928(a) (2015), and must, instead, “be
    accompanied by a special indictment or information, filed with the principal pleading,
    charging that the defendant was previously convicted of a specified offense,” or the
    special indictment may be contained “in the principal indictment as a separate
    count,” id. § 15A-928(b) (2015). As a result, the ultimate issue presented for our
    consideration in this case is whether the fact that the indictment returned against