State v. Brice , 370 N.C. 244 ( 2017 )
[…] of habitual misdemeanor larceny in the event that he or she “took the property of
    another” and “carried it away” “without the owner’s consent” and “with the intent to
    deprive the owner of his property permanently,” State v. Perry, 
    305 N.C. 225
    , 233,
    
    287 S.E.2d 810
    , 815 (1982) (citations omitted), overruled in part on other grounds by
    State v. Mumford, 
    364 N.C. 394
    , 402, 
    699 S.E.2d 911
    , 916 (2010), after having been
    previously convicted of an eligible count of larceny on four prior occasions. N.C.G.S.
    § 14-72(b)(6).
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-924 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that:
    A criminal pleading must contain . . . [a] plain and concise
    factual statement in each count which, without allegations
    of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every
    element of a criminal offense and the defendant's
    commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to
    -8-
    STATE V. BRICE
    Opinion of the Court
    apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which
    is the subject of the accusation.
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2015).        “To be sufficient under our Constitution, an
    indictment ‘must allege lucidly and accurately all the essential elements of the
    offense endeavored to be charged.’ ” State v. Hunt, 
    357 N.C. 257
    , 267, 
    582 S.E.2d 593
    ,