N.C.G.S. § 15A-1001(a) (2021). Relevant statutory provisions further provide that a question regarding a defendant’s capacity to proceed “may be raised at any time on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant, the defense counsel, or the court” and that, once a defendant’s capacity to stand trial is called into question, the trial court is required to “hold a hearing to determine the defendant’s capacity to proceed.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1002(a)–(b) (2021). When a competency hearing is conducted, “[r]easonable notice shall be given to the defendant and prosecutor, and the State and the defendant may introduce evidence.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1002(b)(1). “A defendant has the burden of proof to show incapacity or that he is not competent to stand trial.” State v. O’Neal,
116 N.C. App. 390, 395 (1994) (citing State v. Gates,
65 N.C. App. 277, 283 (1983)).