N.C.G.S. § 15A-1001(a). When a defendant meets the above criteria, they are said to have “incapacity to proceed.” Id. A court must “hold a hearing to determine the defendant’s capacity to proceed” if a question is raised regarding the defendant’s capacity. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1002(b)(1). A defendant’s capacity to proceed “may be raised at any time on a motion by the prosecutor, the defendant, the defense counsel, or the court.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1002(a). Under this framework, once the question of capacity is raised, the defendant is not required to show evidence of incapacity to trigger a hearing. N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-1001(a) & 15A-1002(a). This is a significant distinction.