In re T.L.H. , 368 N.C. 101 ( 2015 )
[…] of a guardian ad litem in termination of parental rights proceedings have changed
    over time. Prior to 1 October 2005, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101(1) provided that a parental
    guardian ad litem must be appointed “[w]here it is alleged that a parent’s rights
    should be terminated pursuant to [N.C.G.S. §] 7B-1111(6), and the incapability to
    provide proper care and supervision pursuant to that provision is the result of
    substance abuse, mental retardation, mental illness, organic brain syndrome, or
    another similar cause or condition.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101(1) (2003). From 1 October
    2005 until 30 September 2013, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(c) provided that “the court may
    appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent if the court determines that there is a
    reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished
    -7-
    IN RE T.L.H.
    Opinion of the Court
    capacity.” 
    Id. § 7B-1101.1(c)
    (2011). Under the pre-October 2013 version of N.C.G.S.
    § 7B-1101.1(c), the difference between the roles assumed by a guardian ad litem,