In re H.B. ( 2023 )
[…] is otherwise infirm, and it is not. The trial court made findings based on the relevant
    statutory criteria and its determination, in light of those findings, was well within
    the trial court’s sound discretion. We therefore reject respondent’s challenge to the
    trial court’s disposition order.
    III.   Amendment of juvenile petition
    Finally, respondent argues that the trial court erred by permitting DSS to
    amend the juvenile petition during the termination hearing. This amendment added
    allegations under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(9), which applies when “parental rights of
    the parent with respect to another child of the parent have been terminated
    involuntarily by a court of competent jurisdiction and the parent lacks the ability or
    -12-
    IN RE H.B.
    Opinion of the Court
    willingness to establish a safe home.”
    Any error in amending the petition is harmless in light of our holding above.
    When “the trial court finds multiple grounds on which to base a termination of
    parental rights, and an appellate court determines there is at least one ground to