Cmty. Success Initiative v. Moore ( 2023 )
[…] discharge of an inmate by the Department of Correction or Department of Juvenile
    Correction, of a probationer by the Probation Commission, or of a parolee by the
    Board of Paroles[,] . . . [o]r upon [a felon’s] receiving an unconditional pardon.” The
    version of the bill ultimately passed by the General Assembly did not differ materially
    from the initial bill. See An Act to Provide for the Automatic Restoration of
    Citizenship, ch. 251, § 1, 
    1973 N.C. Sess. Laws 237
    , 237–38.
    The few changes that the legislature has made to section 13-1 since 1973 have
    no bearing on the issues raised in this litigation. In its current form, section 13-1
    reads as follows:
    Any person convicted of a crime, whereby the rights of
    citizenship are forfeited, shall have such rights
    automatically restored upon the occurrence of any one of
    the following conditions:
    (1) The unconditional discharge of an inmate, of a
    probationer, or of a parolee by the agency of the
    State having jurisdiction of that person or of a
    defendant under a suspended sentence by the
    court.
    (2) The unconditional pardon of the offender.
    (3) The satisfaction by the offender of all conditions
    of a conditional pardon.
    (4) With regard to any person convicted of a crime
    against the United States, the unconditional
    discharge of such person by the agency of the
    United States having jurisdiction of such person,
    -12-
    CMTY. SUCCESS INITIATIVE V. MOORE
    Opinion of the Court
    the unconditional pardon of such person or the
    satisfaction by such person of a conditional
    pardon.
    (5) With regard to any person convicted of a crime in
    another state, the unconditional discharge of
    such person by the agency of that state having
    jurisdiction of such person, the unconditional
    pardon of such person or the satisfaction by such
    person of a conditional pardon.
    N.C.G.S. § 13-1 (2021). The parties to this litigation agree that subsection (1) of
    section 13-1 renders persons convicted of felonies in our state courts ineligible for
    rights restoration until they have finished any applicable period of probation, parole,