Sprouse v. Turner Trucking Company ( 2023 )
[…] 256 N.C. 175
    ,
    182 (1962). As the finder of fact, the Commission “is the sole judge of the credibility
    -11-
    SPROUSE V. TURNER TRUCKING CO.
    Opinion of the Court
    of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony.” Anderson, 
    265 N.C. at
    433–34. An appellate court “does not have the right to weigh the evidence and decide
    the issue on the basis of its weight. The court’s duty goes no further than to determine
    whether the record contains any evidence tending to support the finding.” 
    Id. at 434
    (emphasis added); see also N.C.G.S. § 97-86 (2021) (“The award of the Industrial
    Commission . . . shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact. . . .”). In
    this regard, the state appellate courts are limited when reviewing opinions and
    awards issued by the Commission to determinations of: (1) whether the Commission’s
    findings of fact are supported by competent evidence, and (2) whether the