Sprouse v. Turner Trucking Company ( 2023 )
[…] , 481 (1979).4
    The Commission’s conclusion in the instant case that defendant-employer was
    not prejudiced by plaintiff’s failure to comply with the statutory written notice
    requirement is supported by the agency’s findings which we deem to be consistent
    with our stated view in this area of law. The purposes of the notice requirement have
    been determined to be vindicated despite lack of timely written notice when a plaintiff
    received appropriate medical care and the defendant-employer “had immediate,
    3   This assignment of the burden of proof conforms to N.C.G.S. § 97-23, which expressly
    assigns the burden of proving prejudice to employer-defendants on the issue of inadequate or
    defective notice. N.C.G.S. § 97-23 (2021) (“No defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall be a bar
    to compensation unless the employer shall prove that his interest was prejudiced thereby. . .
    .”); see also Gregory v. W.A. Brown & Sons, 
    363 N.C. 750
    , 757 (2010) (discussing section 97-
    23).
    4 We disavow any indication by the Court of Appeals that an injured worker’s failure