Sprouse v. Turner Trucking Company ( 2023 )
[…] reasonable excuse for not giving such notice, and (2) the employer was not prejudiced
    thereby. Id. A claimant is required to substantiate a reasonable excuse for her failure
    to comply with the statutory notice requirements. Jones v. Lowe’s Cos., 
    103 N.C. App. 73
    , 75 (1991). Furthermore, “[s]ection 97-22 gives the Industrial Commission the
    discretion to determine what is or is not a ‘reasonable excuse.’ ” Chavis v. TLC Home
    Health Care, 
    172 N.C. App. 366
    , 377 (2005) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 97-22 (“[U]nless
    reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the Industrial Commission . . .”
    (alterations in original) (emphasis omitted))), app. dismissed, 
    360 N.C. 288
     (2006).
    The Court of Appeals has cogently defined “reasonable excuse” to “include a belief
    -17-
    SPROUSE V. TURNER TRUCKING CO.
    Opinion of the Court